SIGIL with Jump

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:22 pm

SIGIL with Jump

Post by Doctrine Gamer »

I would like to know if there is any version of this Wad without the limitations of being able to jump or crawl, I already looked around but without success.
I know that GZDoom has this option but in the case of SIGIL I have to enable these skills every time I play and I didn't want that.
Sorry if I'm posting this in the wrong place but I don't know where my order fits. Thanks.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17726
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Gez »

You can always load Sigil in SLADE and edit its ZMAPINFO lump.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Redneckerz »

Do you mean playing SIGIL in DOS, or do you mean playing SIGIL without jumping/crawling enabled?
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Doctrine Gamer »

Redneckerz wrote:Do you mean playing SIGIL in DOS, or do you mean playing SIGIL without jumping/crawling enabled?
In GZDoom, this wad was made by Romero the old-fashioned way, you can't jump on it.
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Doctrine Gamer »

Gez wrote:You can always load Sigil in SLADE and edit its ZMAPINFO lump.
I don't know, I'll search for something here on the forum. Thanks.
User avatar
Redneckerz
Spotlight Team
Posts: 994
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:54 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Redneckerz »

Doctrine Gamer wrote:
Redneckerz wrote:Do you mean playing SIGIL in DOS, or do you mean playing SIGIL without jumping/crawling enabled?
In GZDoom, this wad was made by Romero the old-fashioned way, you can't jump on it.
GZDoom does have the option to disable jumping.

Is that what you were looking for?
User avatar
StroggVorbis
Posts: 861
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:23 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Germany

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by StroggVorbis »

Make a shortcut of gzdoom.exe, right click on it, then click on properties.

In the target field, add the following:
"+set dmflags 131072" to enable jumping, or
"+set dmflags 8388608" to enable crouching, or
"+set dmflags 8519680" to enable jumping AND crouching.

Then double click on the shortcut just as you would gzdoom.exe and play SIGIL.
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Doctrine Gamer »

Redneckerz
GZDoom does have the option to disable jumping.
Is that what you were looking for?


Not! was to leave SIGIL.wad with skip enabled by default since it comes with this option disabled.

StroggVorbis
Make a shortcut of gzdoom.exe, right click on it, then click on properties.
In the target field, add the following:
"+set dmflags 131072" to enable jumping, or
"+set dmflags 8388608" to enable crouching, or
"+set dmflags 8519680" to enable jumping AND crouching.
Then double click on the shortcut just as you would gzdoom.exe and play SIGIL.


I will try this. Thank you very much. :thumb:
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17346
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Nash »

Image

This doesn't work? Set it to "On". Using a menu is much easier than having to mess with the command line and remember some numbers.

Also if you insist on using the command line, instead of using numbers, you can use +sv_allowjump 1 instead. For example, gzdoom.exe +sv_allowjump 1. I still recommend using the menu though.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17726
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Gez »

sv_allowjump is stored in the savegames (so if you set it on, it stays in your game until you set it off); but it's not saved in the ini (so you have to set it back on whenever you start a new game).
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: SIGIL with Jump

Post by Doctrine Gamer »

Nash wrote:
This doesn't work? Set it to "On". Using a menu is much easier than having to mess with the command line and remember some numbers.

Also if you insist on using the command line, instead of using numbers, you can use +sv_allowjump 1 instead. For example, gzdoom.exe +sv_allowjump 1. I still recommend using the menu though.
It worked, the problem is that every time I had to start SIGIL I had to activate this option. I forgot to activate.

Return to “General”