[0.4.2] Quicksave doesn't work

Moderator: Raze Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
Gammli
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 12:46 am

[0.4.2] Quicksave doesn't work

Post by Gammli »

Appears to be independent of game.

Trying to use the quicksave menu without having a slot for the quicksave defined yet works.
However, the [yes/no] selection screen on saving multiple times does not react to pressing Y, and instead closes without saving.
Curiously, the quickload [yes/no] prompt functions correctly.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48346
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.2] Quicksave doesn't work

Post by Graf Zahl »

This is still there? I thought I had it fixed. :?
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1337
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [0.4.2] Quicksave doesn't work

Post by sinisterseed »

Indeed, it's still there in SW, Duke, and Blood.

The prompt appears but pressing Y has no effect, the game doesn't actually save. This is also further highlighted by the fact that the "Game Saved" confirmation does not appear on screen either.

Return to “Closed Bugs [Raze]”