[0.4.1] [SW] Credits screen leaves both sides free

Moderator: Raze Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

[0.4.1] [SW] Credits screen leaves both sides free

Post by sinisterseed »

Perhaps not the best title I've written today.

Opening the credits screen does not add bars that cover the sides of the screen, so it's possible to still see the game in the background.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13077
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: [0.4.1] [SW] Credits screen leaves both sides free

Post by Rachael »

Of all the things to nitpick...

It fades the sides, so to me it looks intentional.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48320
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.1] [SW] Credits screen leaves both sides free

Post by Graf Zahl »

Indeed.
The menu is just an overlay and this screen happens to paint a 4:3 image onto the overlay.
User avatar
sinisterseed
Posts: 1335
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:48 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [0.4.1] [SW] Credits screen leaves both sides free

Post by sinisterseed »

But it looks stupid. I'm not convinced it isn't unintended behavior :p .

I'd wager if it'd be a 4:3 screen resolution used it would cover the whole screen.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48320
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.1] [SW] Credits screen leaves both sides free

Post by Graf Zahl »

It may look a bit stupid but that's how the menu is implemented - I don't feel like adding special cases for these full screen panels. You never know if the panel is opaque or not - it can be replaced after all.

Return to “Closed Bugs [Raze]”