[0.4.0][Duke3D] Loading screen has a wrong aspect rati

Moderator: Raze Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
markanini
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:10 am

[0.4.0][Duke3D] Loading screen has a wrong aspect rati

Post by markanini »

Loading screen has a incorrect narrow aspect ratio. My monitor is at 1920x1200.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48320
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.0][Duke3D] Loading screen has a wrong aspect rati

Post by Graf Zahl »

Cam you make a screenshot?
markanini
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:10 am

Re: [0.4.0][Duke3D] Loading screen has a wrong aspect rati

Post by markanini »

I tried for twenty times but couldn't. But it looks something like this.
markanini
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 6:10 am

Re: [0.4.0][Duke3D] Loading screen has a wrong aspect rati

Post by markanini »

Here is a screen shot
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: [0.4.0][Duke3D] Loading screen has a wrong aspect rati

Post by Phredreeke »

I think the problem here is that you're defining the loading screen as a hightile. Hightiles inherits the aspect ratio of the replaced tile.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48320
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [0.4.0][Duke3D] Loading screen has a wrong aspect rati

Post by Graf Zahl »

I tend to concur.

Return to “Closed Bugs [Raze]”