Releases

User avatar
funduke re-regist
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2016 5:07 pm

Re: Releases

Post by funduke re-regist »

May i request a Linux build?

Greetings
Funduke
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48040
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Releases

Post by Graf Zahl »

0,7,2 has just been released:

https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/relea ... .7.2_alpha

Please read the note about mouse sensitivity!
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26413
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Releases

Post by Enjay »

I just played a quick few minutes of several of the supported games that I own a copy of (Duke, Blood, Shadow Warrior, Redneck, Powerslave & Exhumed). This new version feels very good to me.

For some reason, I'm getting a yellow warning message at the console when loading Duke Nukem 3D
"Compiling: 'game.con'.
* WARNING.(game.con, line 3330) Expected an identifier, got a numeric literal 1."

From my game.con

Code: Select all

    ifmove 0
    {
      ifhitweapon
      {
        ifwasweapon FREEZEBLAST
          break
        lotsofglass 60
        ifrnd 84
          spawn BLOODPOOL

        sound GLASS_BREAKING
        spawn ATOMICHEALTH

        getlastpal

        move 1
        break
      }
Line 3330 is the one that says "move 1".

The game seems to be working though, and I don't see anything similar for the other games.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48040
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Releases

Post by Graf Zahl »

That's a script bug. Move should take a special parameter, not an int. The warning comes from some JFDuke additions to the parser.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26413
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Releases

Post by Enjay »

Interesting. That instance has the "Move 1" line but in other places I found things like "move PGROWINGPOP" which, presumably, is the special parameter (or one of them?) that you mentioned.

The "Move 1" line seems to be in the GAME.CON from my my old Duke install (which, I think, was copied from an old CD backup from many years ago) and my more recent GoG install.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48040
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Releases

Post by Graf Zahl »

User avatar
MrRumbleRoses
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:01 pm

Re: Releases

Post by MrRumbleRoses »

what's the button used to bring up the menu for the controller like how you would use the escape key for keyboard? i ask because, it seems there's no indication for what to set that to with Raze
Duke91
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 6:06 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Releases

Post by Duke91 »

MrRumbleRoses wrote:what's the button used to bring up the menu for the controller like how you would use the escape key for keyboard? i ask because, it seems there's no indication for what to set that to with Raze
A bit late to answer, but it's the menu_main command. Open the console and type: bind button_name menu_main.

If you want to set it to start button, it'll be like this: bind pad_start menu_main
Warden
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun May 24, 2020 11:06 am

Re: Releases

Post by Warden »

EDIT: my mistake, looks like eduke32 support was axed a few months back
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48040
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Releases

Post by Graf Zahl »

Raze 0.9.0 has been released.

Aside from several bugfixes the main feature here is major polishing of Exhumed. This game now interpolates all sector and texture movement and adds a better chasecam implementation.
This should bring us a lot closer to a 1.0.0 release as this was the last major thing still left to do on the game code.

https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/relea ... 0.9.0_beta
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3774
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: Releases

Post by _mental_ »

The release seems to use ZMusic built at b3c4b55, the latest commit at the moment.
There is no tag at this commit however. May I ask you to push it? I can do it myself if needed.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Twitch ID: nashmuhandes
Github ID: nashmuhandes
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Releases

Post by Nash »

Congratulations! Will be playing through this within the next few weeks. 1 step closer that 1.0 release...
User avatar
Thorir1993
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 01, 2019 5:48 am
Discord: Thorir
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Hungary

Re: Releases

Post by Thorir1993 »

Great news!
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48040
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Releases

Post by Graf Zahl »

Raze 0.9.1 with several bugfixes has been released:

https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/relea ... 0.9.1_beta
User avatar
mjr4077au
Posts: 720
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:17 pm
Discord: mjr4077au#1027
Github ID: mjr4077au
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Gosford NSW, Australia

Re: Releases

Post by mjr4077au »

For those who don't check the main news forum, Raze 1.1.3 was released last Sunday ;)

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=72813
https://github.com/coelckers/Raze/releases/tag/1.1.3

Return to “General”