Game Crashes when ever I start it

Is there something that doesn't work right in the latest GZDoom? Post about it here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please construct and post a simple demo whenever possible for all bug reports. Please provide links to everything.

If you can include a wad demonstrating the problem, please do so. Bug reports that include fully-constructed demos have a much better chance of being investigated in a timely manner than those that don't.

Please make a new topic for every bug. Don't combine multiple bugs into a single topic. Thanks!

Game Crashes when ever I start it

Postby EndHack » Fri May 17, 2019 8:11 am

So when ever I try to start GZDoom it starts to load and everything looks fine and then right when it finishes it crashes I tried this with multiple iwads and the same thing always happens

local.txt
GZDoom version g4.1.2 (bf5c4234414736b1b53490366b292e1d32b6ea14)
Command line: "C:\Users\*****\Documents\StuffFromTheOldLaptop\Doom\Ports\gzdoom-bin-4-1-2b-x64\gzdoom.exe"

Wad 0: gzdoom.pk3
Wad 1: zd_extra.pk3
Wad 2: STRIFE1.WAD
Wad 3: voices.wad

Not in a level.

log.rtf
OS: Windows 10 (or higher) (NT 10.0) Build 17134

M_LoadDefaults: Load system defaults.
Using program directory for storage
W_Init: Init WADfiles.
adding C:/Users/*****/Documents/StuffFromTheOldLaptop/Doom/Ports/gzdoom-bin-4-1-2b-x64/gzdoom.pk3, 621 lumps
adding C:/Users/*****/Documents/StuffFromTheOldLaptop/Doom/Ports/gzdoom-bin-4-1-2b-x64/zd_extra.pk3, 1657 lumps
adding ./STRIFE1.WAD, 3985 lumps
adding ./voices.wad, 373 lumps
I_Init: Setting up machine state.
CPU speed: 1094 MHz
CPU Vendor ID: GenuineIntel
Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Silver N5000 CPU @ 1.10GHz
Family 6, Model 122, Stepping 1
Features: SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 SSE4.1 SSE4.2 HyperThreading
I_InitSound: Initializing OpenAL
Opened device OpenAL Soft on Speaker/Headphone (Realtek High Definition Audio)
EFX enabled
V_Init: allocate screen.
S_Init: Setting up sound.
ST_Init: Init startup screen.
Checking cmd-line parameters...
S_InitData: Load sound definitions.
G_ParseMapInfo: Load map definitions.
Texman.Init: Init texture manager.
ParseTeamInfo: Load team definitions.
LoadActors: Load actor definitions.
script parsing took 296.25 ms
R_Init: Init Strife refresh subsystem.
DecalLibrary: Load decals.
M_Init: Init menus.
P_Init: Init Playloop state.
ParseSBarInfo: Loading custom status bar definition.
D_CheckNetGame: Checking network game status.
player 1 of 1 (1 nodes)
I_InitInput
I_StartupMouse
I_StartupKeyboard
I_StartupXInput
I_StartupRawPS2
I_StartupDirectInputJoystick
GL_VENDOR: Intel
GL_RENDERER: Intel(R) UHD Graphics 605
GL_VERSION: 4.5.0 - Build 23.20.16.4973 (Core profile)
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: 4.50 - Build 23.20.16.4973

Max. texture size: 16384
Max. texture units: 32
Max. varying: 64
Max. combined shader storage blocks: 80
Max. vertex shader storage blocks: 16
User avatar
EndHack
 
Joined: 14 Feb 2018
Discord: CoolKing1234#2571

Re: Game Crashes when ever I start it

Postby EndHack » Fri May 17, 2019 8:13 am

im running 4.1.2b x64
User avatar
EndHack
 
Joined: 14 Feb 2018
Discord: CoolKing1234#2571

Re: Game Crashes when ever I start it

Postby _mental_ » Fri May 17, 2019 8:20 am

Please post whole CrashReport.zip, or report.txt file from it at least.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: Game Crashes when ever I start it

Postby EndHack » Fri May 17, 2019 8:33 am

report.txt
Spoiler:
User avatar
EndHack
 
Joined: 14 Feb 2018
Discord: CoolKing1234#2571

Re: Game Crashes when ever I start it

Postby Rachael » Fri May 17, 2019 9:15 am

This crashes in the Intel UHD driver. You will need to update it.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: Game Crashes when ever I start it

Postby EndHack » Fri May 17, 2019 9:26 am

ok
User avatar
EndHack
 
Joined: 14 Feb 2018
Discord: CoolKing1234#2571

Re: Game Crashes when ever I start it

Postby _mental_ » Fri May 17, 2019 9:41 am

It seems to crash on compiling shaders. It's only a guess, but the problem can be in the custom shader cache.
Do you have %LOCALAPPDATA%\zdoom\cache\shadercache.zdsc file? If so, rename or delete it and try to start again.

Also, you can try to use Vulkan by running with +vid_enablevulkan 1 command line options.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest