Menu and palettes?

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Menu and palettes?

Post by Mav3r1ck »

I'm using palplus and I noticed that some of the words in the options menu isn't looking as if palplus is being applied. It appears to be using dooms regular palette instead.

For example, if you go to customize controls. It will say "customize controls" at the top but it will be in Doom's regular palette instead of palplus that I'm using.

How do I get palplus to apply to all of the words and fonts of the options menu?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Menu and palettes?

Post by Graf Zahl »

The fonts in the menu do not use the palette at all, they use true color translations. So you cannot apply a palette to the texts.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: Menu and palettes?

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Would it work if I converted dooms font to palplus in Slade 3 and used it over dooms regular font?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Menu and palettes?

Post by Graf Zahl »

No. The font colors are generated from the data in the TEXTCOLO lump and palette independent. Only the "untranslated" color will use the palette, if the font itself is paletted.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: Menu and palettes?

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Is there anything you can suggest I do in order to get the results I'm looking for?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49098
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Menu and palettes?

Post by Graf Zahl »

Your only chance would be to take the TEXTCOLO lump from gzdoom.pk3 and tweak it until you like the result.
User avatar
Mav3r1ck
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 11:09 pm

Re: Menu and palettes?

Post by Mav3r1ck »

Thanks for your assistance.

I have another question although it's unrelated. I added key icons that will appear after picking up custom keys during gameplay on the upper right hand corner of the screen. Now how do I scale the key icons by making them smaller so that they aren't so big?

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”