Dependency on brightmaps

Ask about editing graphics, sounds, models, music, etc here!
Shaders (GLSL) and SNDINFO questions also go here!

Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
SuaveSteve
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 7:38 am

Dependency on brightmaps

Post by SuaveSteve »

So a level set I'm working on will expect brightmaps.pk3 to have being loaded.

While I can simply tell players they are expected to make sure brightmaps are loaded, I would prefer enforcing it and I can't see of a way to even check if it's loaded.

Is it okay to copy contents of brightmaps.pk3? I tried searching, but could not find a license for it.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4963
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: Dependency on brightmaps

Post by Blue Shadow »

In a [wiki]GAMEINFO[/wiki] lump, try:

Code: Select all

LOADBRIGHTMAPS = 1
SuaveSteve
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2014 7:38 am

Re: Dependency on brightmaps

Post by SuaveSteve »

That works, thanks.

Return to “Assets (and other stuff)”