Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Ask about ACS, DECORATE, ZScript, or any other scripting questions here!
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Postby Amuscaria » Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:26 pm

For some reason, the options menu in the ZDoom ports don't use the "M_Option" lump (where all other menus uses the graphic lumps from the Doom wads), instead using the Doom bigfont as a title. I want to override this so the options menu in Hell-Forged is consistent with the other menus. Where and what in the Options definition within Menudef would I need to change/add to make this happen?

Code: Select allExpand view
OptionValue "YesNo"
{
   0, "$TXT_NO"
   1, "$TXT_YES"
}

OptionValue "NoYes"
{
   0, "$TXT_YES"
   1, "$TXT_NO"
}

OptionValue "OnOff"
{
   0, "$OPTVAL_OFF"
   1, "$OPTVAL_ON"
}

OptionValue "OffOn"
{
   0, "$OPTVAL_ON"
   1, "$OPTVAL_OFF"
}

OptionValue AutoOffOn
{
   -1, "$OPTVAL_AUTO"
   0, "$OPTVAL_OFF"
   1, "$OPTVAL_ON"
}

OptionMenuSettings
{
   // These can be overridden if a different menu fonts requires it.
   Linespacing 8
   IfGame(Heretic, Hexen)
   {
      Linespacing 9
   }
}

DefaultOptionMenu
{
   Position -15
   IfGame(Heretic, Hexen)
   {
      Position -13
   }
}

OptionMenu "OptionsMenu" protected
{
   Title "$OPTMNU_TITLE"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_CONTROLS",         "CustomizeControls"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_MOUSE",         "MouseOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_JOYSTICK",         "JoystickOptions"
   StaticText " "
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_PLAYER",         "PlayerMenu"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_GAMEPLAY",         "GameplayOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_COMPATIBILITY",   "CompatibilityOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_AUTOMAP",         "AutomapOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_HUD",            "HUDOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_MISCELLANEOUS",   "MiscOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_NETWORK",         "NetworkOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_SOUND",         "SoundOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_DISPLAY",         "VideoOptions"
   Submenu "$OPTMNU_VIDEO",         "VideoModeMenu"
   StaticText " "
   SafeCommand "$OPTMNU_DEFAULTS",   "reset2defaults"
   SafeCommand   "$OPTMNU_RESETTOSAVED",   "reset2saved"
   Command "$OPTMNU_CONSOLE",         "menuconsole"
}
User avatar
Amuscaria
The Sentient Mushroom
 
Joined: 26 Jul 2004
Location: Growing from mycelium near you.

Re: Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Jan 12, 2019 6:26 pm

Nothing. The feature does not exist for option menus. They are pure text.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Changing Options menu to use M_OPTION lump

Postby Amuscaria » Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:06 pm

Bummer
User avatar
Amuscaria
The Sentient Mushroom
 
Joined: 26 Jul 2004
Location: Growing from mycelium near you.


Return to Scripting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest