Spinning "SkyBox ViewPoint"

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Spinning "SkyBox ViewPoint"

Postby RastaManGames » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:49 am

I need to infinite and smooth change angle of this entity.
But while i am attach some "ID" to this entity, entire skybox are disabling.
Maybe i do something wrong or changing angle just impossible for "SkyBox ViewPoint"? :(
P.S.: Also sorry for making too much topics in last two weeks...
User avatar
RastaManGames
Syberian Doom Fan
 
Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Location: Russian Federation, Krasnoyarsk
Discord: ℝ𝕒𝕤𝕥𝕒𝕄𝕒𝕟𝔾𝕒𝕞𝕖𝕤#4168
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Spinning "SkyBox ViewPoint"

Postby Enjay » Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:56 am

Try the attached. Load up the file then type

puke 1

at the console.

SkySpin.zip
(2.59 KiB) Downloaded 51 times



[edit]
RastaManGames wrote:But while i am attach some "ID" to this entity, entire skybox are disabling.

Oh, I forgot to mention, if you give the skybox camera a tid, you need to use skybox picker objects in every sector where you want the sky to appear and set their first argument to whatever the tid of the skybox camera is (again, see the example I posted).
[/edit]
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Spinning "SkyBox ViewPoint"

Postby gramps » Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:38 am

Hmm, that's an interesting problem.

Here's something you could try if you want to avoid putting skybox pickers all over the place.

Make 2 skyboxes. Design the first skybox however you want. Give the viewpoint thing in the first skybox a TID.

In the second skybox, just have sky and horizon lines (line special 9). Put a skybox picker in the second skybox, matching your first viewpoint. Also put in another viewpoint with no TID. That second skybox should end up looking like the first one, and will be used everywhere on map since viewpoint has no TID.
gramps
 
Joined: 18 Oct 2018

Re: Spinning "SkyBox ViewPoint"

Postby Enjay » Sun Jan 06, 2019 12:01 pm

Yup, that would work.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Re: Spinning "SkyBox ViewPoint"

Postby RastaManGames » Sun Jan 06, 2019 9:54 pm

Oh my gosh! D:
Thank you very much, Enjay! <3
It's really working and tricky method! :3
User avatar
RastaManGames
Syberian Doom Fan
 
Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Location: Russian Federation, Krasnoyarsk
Discord: ℝ𝕒𝕤𝕥𝕒𝕄𝕒𝕟𝔾𝕒𝕞𝕖𝕤#4168
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests