[Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here. For example: Ultimate Doom Builder, Slade, WadSmoosh, Oblige, etc.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
Siggi
Posts: 3288
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:57 am
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Location: South Africa

Post by Siggi »

You are probably saving it as a 24bit bitmap (or 32bit), any good program should give you the option to choose when you save.
Mivalekan
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 11:29 am

Post by Mivalekan »

Okay you should REALLY make a text file because I can't figure out how the HELL you work this thing.
User avatar
Siggi
Posts: 3288
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:57 am
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Location: South Africa

Post by Siggi »

This thing is sooooo cool.
although, I did kinda make a 230mb wad by accident :shock:
PS - don't use 1600x1200 wallpapers
User avatar
Phoenix
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 4:49 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: Canada

Post by Phoenix »

just cropping that heightmap in the corner of Grubber's pic and using that, produced a 7 meg wad file that zdoom, xwe, and doombuilder either wouldn't load or would take seemingly forever. i had to reduce the image to 64x64 then use it. that worked. ~700k wad.
User avatar
jallamann
Posts: 2271
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 8:25 am
Location: Ålesund, Norway

Post by jallamann »

:shock: :shock: :shock:

...







OMFG
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Posts: 4019
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2003 8:15 pm
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Post by Bio Hazard »

man thats cool! too bad it doesn't do it efficently :(
killingblair
Posts: 937
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:16 pm

Post by killingblair »

How do you get it to work in XP?
User avatar
SyntherAugustus
Posts: 968
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:43 pm

Post by SyntherAugustus »

TheDarkArchon wrote:Grubber: YOU MADE DW NEWS!!!
<Blackfish> http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?t=6200 <-terrian maker for doom!!!!
(bloodshedder)<Sangueffusor> i can't believe it
<Sangueffusor> terrain in doom that doesn't look like shit

heh.
User avatar
Bloodshedder
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 7:33 pm

Post by Bloodshedder »

In Photoshop: Image -> Mode -> Grayscale, then File -> Save -> Format BMP, click OK, Windows, 8 bit

In Paint Shop Pro: When making a new image, just specify Greyscale (8 bit) in Image Type. If you didn't do this, do Colors -> Greyscale, which will convert it to 8-bit greyscale automatically. Then do File -> Save, choose Save as Type of Windows or OS/2 Bitmap.

In Paint, just make sure you only use gray colors (RGB values must be the same for each gray). Then save it as a 256 Color Bitmap.
Last edited by Bloodshedder on Wed May 11, 2005 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
SyntherAugustus
Posts: 968
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:43 pm

Post by SyntherAugustus »

killingblair wrote:How do you get it to work in XP?
Start -> run -> "cmd" in the command line
then goto the directory where zterrain is and type "zterrain -help"
User avatar
leileilol
Posts: 4449
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 10:16 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Location: GNU/Hell

Post by leileilol »

128x128 choked, but 64x64 and 48x48 are workable

http://www.planetgargoyle.com/terrain.png

Now all we need is shading on terrain (shadow cast "compilation" in zterrain with sun position?)
User avatar
Kirby
Posts: 2697
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 1:23 pm

Post by Kirby »

Grubber, as I constantly repeat next to my fellow worshiper:

PRAISE DA PROGRAMMER!!!!!
:rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock::rock:
Linguica
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 6:00 pm

Post by Linguica »

Source code?
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2916
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

Can you adjust the triangle size? Since there's probably a limit on the number of differently-sloped sectors (because they need unique TIDs?), it might be useful to create lower resolution terrain maps for bigger maps.
User avatar
Vader
Posts: 4241
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Germany

Post by Vader »

Awesome tool :thumb:
I know i´ll use it a lot for skybox floors :D

Return to “Creation, Conversion, and Editing”