Submenu for Customize Controls

Remember, just because you request it, that doesn't mean you'll get it.

Moderator: Developers

Submenu for Customize Controls

Postby m8f » Sun Sep 09, 2018 5:00 am

Why?

I want to follow this advice: Reminder: "addkeysection" exists and you should use it!. But if I do this right now and add all the keybinds from my mods into Customize Controls menu, it will bloat, becoming twice as large, and therefore becoming much harder to use.

So I propose a feature, so modders can put their keybinds into mod's submenu in Customize Controls, like they can add Submenu in menudef lump for all the other options.
In that way, all the mod controls can be neatly organized and not break things, as described in the linked topic.

Edit: the temporary solution is attached to the topic.
Attachments
customize-controls-v2-.pk3
(1.36 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Last edited by m8f on Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
m8f
the dreamer
 
 
 
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Location: Siberia
Discord: m8f#0629

Re: Submenu for Customize Controls

Postby Kinsie » Sun Sep 09, 2018 4:27 pm

You should be able to use multiple addkeysections in a KEYCONF, nicely dividing up your keybinds under appropriate categories.
User avatar
Kinsie
A Concept Utterly Obsolete
 
Joined: 22 Oct 2004
Location: MAP33
Discord: Find Me...
Twitch ID: thekinsie

Re: Submenu for Customize Controls

Postby m8f » Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:17 pm

Yes, categories are nice, but they they don't save the user from having to scroll through the big flat list of of commands. The perfect size for any menu is one screen, but GZDoom's Customize Controls is already 3 screens without additional keybindings.

Just to clarify, currently it is possible to add submenus to Customize Controls (via menudef), but there is no way to move keybind definitions from keyconf to these submenus.
User avatar
m8f
the dreamer
 
 
 
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Location: Siberia
Discord: m8f#0629

Re: Submenu for Customize Controls

Postby phantombeta » Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:12 pm

m8f wrote:The perfect size for any menu is one screen, but GZDoom's Customize Controls is already 3 screens without additional keybindings.

I'm going to have to disagree with you there. I feel the current menu is fine, and if your mod has such an absurd number of keybindings as mentioned in your post in Kinsie's thread, that indicates a deeper issue with your mod.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: The United Soviet Socialist Dictatorship of Hueland
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_


Return to Feature Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests