Fill Spectre v3.1
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
I rewrite "check if spectre in fov" logic. Now shader turns on before player actualy see spectre sprite, if player walk from the corner to spectre.
I dont know much about shaders, I just say/suggest that I can do so.You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Apeirogon on Wed Jul 11, 2018 3:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
- Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
It looks good and it hurts my brainI rewrite "check if spectre in fov" logic. Now shader turn on before player actualy see spectre sprite, if player walk from the corner to spectre.
It seems like it'd have potential for something...I dont know much about shaders, I just say/suggest that I can do so.
-
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
- Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
Updates:
Merged the new fov logic into both versions.
Brought the perspective warping into the alternate version.
Introduced a toggle for the reflectivity because it looks ragged without it at high depth amounts.
Questions:
Is there a way to set all but the closest sprite to TNT1 in the alternate version?
Can the 'setorigin' in 'check_vertex_sight' be used to interpolate the bounding box?
Merged the new fov logic into both versions.
Brought the perspective warping into the alternate version.
Introduced a toggle for the reflectivity because it looks ragged without it at high depth amounts.
Questions:
Is there a way to set all but the closest sprite to TNT1 in the alternate version?
Can the 'setorigin' in 'check_vertex_sight' be used to interpolate the bounding box?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
Closest spectre or spectreS?
And what means interpolate?
And what means interpolate?
-
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
- Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
I've been trying to make it so only the nearest Spectre to the player has the WRAN sprite and all others are TNT1 but nothing I've tried works. This is for the Alt version btw.
I was also wondering, seeing that SetOrigin interpolates between ticks, could it be used with a dummy actor to retrieve smoothing offsets for the vertex data?
I hope I'm making more sense this time
I was also wondering, seeing that SetOrigin interpolates between ticks, could it be used with a dummy actor to retrieve smoothing offsets for the vertex data?
I hope I'm making more sense this time
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
Get it. It can be done.I've been trying to make it so only the nearest Spectre to the player has the WRAN sprite and all others are TNT1 but nothing I've tried works. This is for the Alt version btw.
What exactly you want to achive?I was also wondering, seeing that SetOrigin interpolates between ticks, could it be used with a dummy actor to retrieve smoothing offsets for the vertex data?
-
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
- Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
Oh good. I think that will tidy up a lot of the visual glitches
I'm hoping the bounding box can follow the Spectres faster than 35fps. If RenderOverlay can "SetOrigin" some dummy actors to follow the Spectres around, can it get their position at a smoother rate? Or even a between tick relative offset that can be applied to the known vertices?
I'm hoping the bounding box can follow the Spectres faster than 35fps. If RenderOverlay can "SetOrigin" some dummy actors to follow the Spectres around, can it get their position at a smoother rate? Or even a between tick relative offset that can be applied to the known vertices?
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=59702&hilit=tickPixel Eater wrote: I'm hoping the bounding box can follow the Spectres faster than 35fps.
And actualy, after I half done "tnt1 to wran" sprite system, I realize that this way, check distance to CLOSEST player, dont compatible with multiplayer.
Because players can see same spectre from different distantion. For one player it can be closest spectre, while for another not.
So, maybe better change sprite of UNSEEN to player spectres to tnt1!?
-
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
- Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
That's a really good point I hadn't thought of and definitely means the sprites need to be shrunk back down from their wall-sizednessApeirogon wrote:Because players can see same spectre from different distantion. For one player it can be closest spectre, while for another not.
I so hope Vulkan supports that flag I feature requested
That would be awesome and I'm curious to see how you do itSo, maybe better change sprite of UNSEEN to player spectres to tnt1!?
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
Thats can be done much easily, since it require just adding fev lines to already existing code.
But it....buggy, for some reason.
https://youtu.be/12-Fw2gqcYs
I think this is because size of spectre texture. Can you decrease it to some minimal size, since zscript now can properly turn off/on shader with sprite?
Or maybe "replace sprite" work this like.
I cant fix it, because I dont get what wrong with it, so here it AS IS.
But it....buggy, for some reason.
https://youtu.be/12-Fw2gqcYs
I think this is because size of spectre texture. Can you decrease it to some minimal size, since zscript now can properly turn off/on shader with sprite?
Or maybe "replace sprite" work this like.
I cant fix it, because I dont get what wrong with it, so here it AS IS.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
-
- Posts: 1384
- Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:43 am
- Location: Ukraine
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
Use consoleplayerApeirogon wrote:viewtopic.php?f=18&t=59702&hilit=tickPixel Eater wrote: I'm hoping the bounding box can follow the Spectres faster than 35fps.
And actualy, after I half done "tnt1 to wran" sprite system, I realize that this way, check distance to CLOSEST player, dont compatible with multiplayer.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
I know about consoleplayer. I think about desync.
I mean, if at one computer spectre would have tnt1 sprite, and at other same spectre would have wran sprite, this is cause desynchronization, no!?
I mean, if at one computer spectre would have tnt1 sprite, and at other same spectre would have wran sprite, this is cause desynchronization, no!?
-
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
- Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
Wish I could weigh in but I've got no idea.I mean, if at one computer spectre would have tnt1 sprite, and at other same spectre would have wran sprite, this is cause desynchronization, no!?
I've included the new ZScript and shrunken the sprites to 70x59 (the largest dimensions of the combined sprites, ignoring offsets) and something's a little off. It's now only showing one Spectre at a time.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 1606
- Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
SHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE...
Again?!
I dont know where there are error. I spam console.printf in every line and it print in console AS IT SHOULD. But sprites for some reason still breaks.
Again?!
I dont know where there are error. I spam console.printf in every line and it print in console AS IT SHOULD. But sprites for some reason still breaks.
-
-
- Posts: 667
- Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:31 am
- Location: In between the Moon and you, between the buried and me.
Re: Fill Spectre v3.1
I've just found the cause, it's in the main shader. I'm trying a work around but it's forcing the lensing back in front of the foreground