GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2?

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Nevander »

Blue Shadow wrote:Sucks for you then. Starting with GZDoom 3.0, FMod is gone, and your only option is to use OpenAL.
WHAT? Why!? What's wrong with FMOD? In all of my experience with G/ZDoom FMOD has always been clean, clear, crisp and better. First time I try OpenAL and the shit explodes, not to mention for me it makes everything lower volume and muffled.
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by wildweasel »

FMOD isn't compatible with the GPL license that GZDoom now uses.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Nevander »

wildweasel wrote:FMOD isn't compatible with the GPL license that GZDoom now uses.
GPL is holding this up? You kiddin' me? So why can't they just use the old license?

EDIT: I don't see any mentions of GPL anywhere and see stuff like this:
Q. Do I need a license to use FMOD during development?
A. No, you don’t need a license to use FMOD during development.
FMOD Non-Commercial License, which allows software not intended for commercial distribution to use FMOD for free.
_mental_ wrote:Exactly. The same old story: instead of reporting issues people are keeping them privately or just complaining in some unrelated forum topics.
Because they won't listen to one little person's complaint, and roll with changes anyway. I see it a thousand times.
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7402
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Kinsie »

Nevander wrote:GPL is holding this up? You kiddin' me? So why can't they just use the old license?
Because it is not compatible with the GPL. Just because it's free for non-commercial use doesn't make it automagically compatible. The GPL is a very specific thing, for better and for worse.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49096
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Graf Zahl »

Nevander wrote:
wildweasel wrote:FMOD isn't compatible with the GPL license that GZDoom now uses.
GPL is holding this up? You kiddin' me? So why can't they just use the old license?
This licensing mishmash was one of the reasons ZDoom constantly had problems borrowing code from other ports.
That really sucks because you have to virtually run circles around the stuff you want to implement which is not fun.

Granted, I am not a big fan of the GPL but when working with code that virtually depends on it being the outlier is not a good thing.


Just one thing: I can finally have an in-depth look at the Strife Veteran edition and check if adding full support for it is doable. Until now it was a no-go.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Nevander »

Kinsie wrote:
Nevander wrote:GPL is holding this up? You kiddin' me? So why can't they just use the old license?
Because it is not compatible with the GPL. Just because it's free for non-commercial use doesn't make it automagically compatible. The GPL is a very specific thing, for better and for worse.
Sounds like mostly for worse. They say "guarantees end users the freedom to run, study, share and modify the software" but then have licenses. License != freedom IMO. I know I'm being relentless but this kind of stuff drives me up walls.
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2945
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Chris »

Nevander wrote:License != freedom IMO.
A license is what gets you any freedom. Without a license, you can't use someone else's code, period (there are places that don't even let you voluntarily give up copyright, that is, some places don't allow things to be placed into the Public Domain prior to copyright expiration). The license lays down the rules for what's required of you to allow you to use the code, and what you're allowed to do with it. If there is no license, you have no rights to someone else's copyrighted work.
User avatar
Sgt. Shivers
Posts: 1743
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:39 am

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Sgt. Shivers »

Enjay wrote:I can't see if this has been tried anywahere: have you tried loading a music track called D_RUNNIN that isn't a midi/mus file (e.g. an ogg)?
Thanks Enjay! GZDoom runs fine when D_Runnin is an mp3 or ogg file. Hopefully this helps us track down the problem. MIDI files have started to work again with the latest update so I'm going to try to replace my current DOOM2.wad file and see if it helps!

EDIT: Replacing the iwad didn't fix the issue, and TNT and Plutonia also still have the issue.
EDIT 2: Loading a new .wad file with D_RUNNIN.mus works?????? Loading TNT.wad as a pwad also works????????
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by wildweasel »

My apologies if this has already been suggested, but have you checked the CRC/SHA1/MD5 hash of your IWAD? I suspect file corruption.
User avatar
Sgt. Shivers
Posts: 1743
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:39 am

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Sgt. Shivers »

wildweasel wrote:My apologies if this has already been suggested, but have you checked the CRC/SHA1/MD5 hash of your IWAD? I suspect file corruption.
Yup, and I've replaced the IWAD file with both the steam version and other copies multiple times.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: GZDoom crashing when loading D_Runnin on MAP01 in Doom 2

Post by Enjay »

Have you tried a complete purge of GZDoom from your system (including looking for ini files that might be hiding in odd places like your user profile) and starting afresh with a new, clean install?

It's very weird that no one else is experiencing this especially as (because it's the music from the first map) it would affect almost anyone trying to start the game. There must be something odd about either your system or the files on it.

Return to “Technical Issues”