DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

New maps, and other projects whose primary focus is new maps, belong here.

Note: This forum, and all forums below it, are not for questions or troubleshooting! Threads created here are for active projects only! If you have questions please feel free to use the Editing subforums or General forum.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
invictius
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by invictius »

Crashes when I try to enter the first teleporter to the left.
User avatar
TerminusEst13
Posts: 1625
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:08 pm

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by TerminusEst13 »

Beed28 wrote:Now that this topic is bumped, I would like to report a fairly major bug with the hub; at the far back end on the right hand side (affecting all levels beyond LaggyBlazko's level), finishing the levels closes the wrong portal in that area, which means if you finish Yholl's level for example, you can go back in and get trapped, whereas you cannot play the level which got closed off.
This is definitely a pretty big bug. Thanks for letting me know.

Hmmmm, how to fix it...
User avatar
Devianteist
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:07 pm
Location: Creating a SPACE HULK conversion!

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Devianteist »

Hey, sorry for the bump, but I'm thoroughly confused.

Term, or anyone who can answer my question; I am trying to extract my map (MAP10) from the .pk3, but when I try to open it in GZDoom Builder, it refuses to open it. I assume something about how the map is stored may be the cause of the issue, however I am at a loss as to what that issue might be.

If at all possible, would I be able to get a copy of MAP10, as I would like to edit and expand on it.

EDIT: I've lost the old .wad file, hence why I ask.
User avatar
Arctangent
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Arctangent »

Iirc all Doom Builders can't really handle .pk3s except as resources, so you'll need to extract the .wad contained in the .pk3 manually before opening it in GZDoom Builder.
User avatar
Devianteist
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:07 pm
Location: Creating a SPACE HULK conversion!

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Devianteist »

Arctangent wrote:Iirc all Doom Builders can't really handle .pk3s except as resources, so you'll need to extract the .wad contained in the .pk3 manually before opening it in GZDoom Builder.
See, that's what I've tried to do, and that's when I get the error. I noticed that there seems to be a very significant lack of anything in the wad aside from some barebones basic stuff. How it runs in DUMP2 baffles me, cause now I just think the wad itself is broken, and I have no idea what I did to it to break it.
User avatar
leodoom85
Posts: 684
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 6:40 pm
Location: Earth-shaking Chile

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by leodoom85 »

In Slade, I open your map after that I extracted from Dump 2 and it shows the map but doesn't show the ZNODES lump, so maybe that's why it's broken.
User avatar
Devianteist
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 4:07 pm
Location: Creating a SPACE HULK conversion!

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Devianteist »

I have a feeling I messed up when saving it the last time I was working on it before sending it to Term. Whatever I did, I hope I can find my old harddrive and get the map back so I can fix it, cause that's super messed up.
User avatar
Csonicgo
Posts: 1193
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 3:28 pm
Location: Leeds

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Csonicgo »

Soooo uhhh one question, before I download the latest version, are the massive slowdown problems in the hub map fixed yet? I wanted to review the thing but couldn't get past the first level.
User avatar
Shadow Hog
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:56 pm

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Shadow Hog »

I mean, knowing how DUMP is laid out, you're not really missing anything if you just pistol start each level from the console.
user19284
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 5:01 am

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by user19284 »

you can just write in console "GIVE PISTOL" if you don't start with one no?
User avatar
Deviluke Roy
Posts: 405
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 4:43 pm
Location: Where's my jokebook?

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Deviluke Roy »

Devianteist wrote:Hey, sorry for the bump, but I'm thoroughly confused.

Term, or anyone who can answer my question; I am trying to extract my map (MAP10) from the .pk3, but when I try to open it in GZDoom Builder, it refuses to open it. I assume something about how the map is stored may be the cause of the issue, however I am at a loss as to what that issue might be.

If at all possible, would I be able to get a copy of MAP10, as I would like to edit and expand on it.

EDIT: I've lost the old .wad file, hence why I ask.
Funny Story. When working on my Dump 3 map (Real is Shit), I had that same problem with GZdoom builder not deciding to load my map.
Neophyte_Ronin
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 8:26 pm

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Neophyte_Ronin »

Another game-breaking bug, which I'm pretty sure has already been documented, occurs in one of those sprawling stages with over 200 creatures--the really ornate ones that send you through atypical teleporters that chuck you a small distance while tons of bad guys get the jump on you. Yeah, that one. Eventually, it tossed me into a pit with floating platforms far above me (this after fighting off a wave of imps, barons, and a cyberdemon when I press two adjacent green buttons). It keeps doing this, no matter what I try, and I keep hitting the teleport borders--boxed in, it seems.

Eventually, I got bored and tried to weasel through with a cheat, but it insisted on keeping me stuck. It also auto-saved right before hitting those switches. I don't know what the deal is, but it aggravated me to no end--I had to forfeit my entire progress in Dump Harder; otherwise, it was like living in a nightmare. Trying to play another level simply reset my counter. If it helps, I was playing Project Brutality 2.03 (please don't tell me I shouldn't be playing a ZDoom-compatible WAD compilation with a ZDoom-compatible gameplay mod that's suddenly unpopular due to over-exposure or so help me God...) during this event.
User avatar
Zhs2
Posts: 1239
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:29 pm
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Zhs2 »

Eevee's map? What version of GZDoom are you using? Touching the blood floor is supposed to place you atop the beginning 3D floor so that you can try again at jumping from platform to platform. Last worked for me in GZDoom 3.1.0, haven't tested in GZDoom 3.2.0. Either way, that room is the exit room for the map (the portal at the end exits) and you won't miss out on anything by using changemap hubmap in the console.
User avatar
Arctangent
Posts: 1235
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:53 pm

Re: DUMP Episode 2: Dump Harder [RELEASED]

Post by Arctangent »

Neophyte_Ronin wrote:please don't tell me I shouldn't be playing a ZDoom-compatible WAD compilation with a ZDoom-compatible gameplay mod
I mean, completely disregarding your paranoid delusions of being considering inferior due to what you play, the fact of the matter is that yes, it's entirely possible for a ZDoom-compat levelset to be incompatible with a ZDoom-compat mod, even if the former intends for maximum compatibility. Stuff like script conflicts, actor name conflicts, non-standard actor replacements, and some good ol' stuff getting into places it shouldn't can end up with one part of the equation broken.

Now, is that what's happening here? No idea, but don't act like it isn't possible that there's simply an actual issue with that combination.

Return to “Levels”