Hello i have recreated the alpha 0.5 hud to the best of my ability and i think it turned out great i did have to guess on placements and also had to do some editing since some of the stuff on the hud is not apart of doom any more i do plan to update it with one last thing if i can get it working and that is the message area but for not here is the finished thing.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nsfznec2b3mvt ... d.pk3?dl=0
Update:
Added a poll.
Added a different color to the third bar. only one thing left to do but thats going to be hard.
Need to add the message box thing but how to do that?
Alpha Doom Hud
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm
Alpha Doom Hud
Last edited by Gordon228 on Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:21 pm, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Posts: 2254
- Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm
-
- Posts: 772
- Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 7:22 pm
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
You think that's bad? I've got a 4;3 monitor, so I'm seeing exactly one half of a hud here.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
i am sorrie about the size the next pic will be cropped and i will attempt a resize of that one with imagure. now i do need help in getting the drawswitchableimage to work for 4 of the powerups. i have everything right but it not work.
DrawSwitchableImage Invulnerable, "I_INVIN", "I_VIN", 238, 172;
DrawSwitchableImage invisibility, "I_INVIS", "I_VIS", 235, 178;
DrawSwitchableImage lightamp, "I_VISOR", "I_NORM", 269, 166;
DrawSwitchableImage ironfeet, "I_RAD", "I_NORAD", 269, 175;
what am i doing wrong here?
DrawSwitchableImage Invulnerable, "I_INVIN", "I_VIN", 238, 172;
DrawSwitchableImage invisibility, "I_INVIS", "I_VIS", 235, 178;
DrawSwitchableImage lightamp, "I_VISOR", "I_NORM", 269, 166;
DrawSwitchableImage ironfeet, "I_RAD", "I_NORAD", 269, 175;
what am i doing wrong here?
-
- Posts: 21706
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
- Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
I suspect you need to check for the actual Power names, i.e. PowerInvulnerable, PowerIronfeet, et cetera.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
i was going with what the wiki said. the invulnerability shows the off status but the res only show the on but i can check based on what you said.
Edit: it worked but that means the wiki is wrong for that entry also it's wrong about the image placement. it has it have the on one in the first line thats false it need to be the second in the load order.
Edit: it worked but that means the wiki is wrong for that entry also it's wrong about the image placement. it has it have the on one in the first line thats false it need to be the second in the load order.
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 1503
- Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 6:01 pm
- Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
- Location: Where corruption is redefined daily.
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
I love it, but i made two changes that (imo) make it a little better, setting the Height to 32 and changing the Kills bar to use its own color, here's the resulting sbarinfo:
Code: Select all
base Doom;
height 32;
statusbar normal, forcescaled
{
// basic layout
DrawImage "INFOBAR", 0, 168;
// health and armor bars
DrawBar "I_HBAR", "I_EBAR", Health, horizontal, interpolate(8), 141, 171;
DrawBar "I_ABAR", "I_EBAR", Armor, horizontal, interpolate(8), 141, 181;
DrawBar "I_KBAR", "I_EBAR", kills, horizontal, interpolate(8), 141, 191;
// ammo bar
DrawNumber 3, ALPHAFONT_LARGE, untranslated, Ammo1, 92, 185;
drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo Clip, 128, 172;
drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo Shell, 128, 178;
drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo RocketAmmo, 128, 184;
drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, ammo Cell, 128, 190;
DrawImage weaponicon, 3, 171;
// level stats
drawstring ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, time, 213, 178;
drawnumber 3, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, items, 233, 191;
drawnumber 2, ALPHAFONT_SMALL, untranslated, secrets, 269, 191;
// keys
drawswitchableimage keyslot 2 && 5, "nullimage", "I_IPIC01", "I_IPIC01", "I_IPIC01", 204, 172;
drawswitchableimage keyslot 3 && 6, "nullimage", "I_IPIC02", "I_IPIC02", "I_IPIC02", 204, 180;
drawswitchableimage keyslot 1 && 4, "nullimage", "I_IPIC03", "I_IPIC03", "I_IPIC03", 204, 188;
}
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
there was no bar color for the last bar witch i believe to be a shield bar and i am thinking of either yellow or blue and yes i did forget the height. also i will be updating it soon with power up info for 4 of the power ups. i would include the backpack and berserk pack but i do not know how. lol
Edit: also how is the positioning? it's hard to do when you have the wadfile but do not have the alpha installed anymore.
Edit 2: witch one should i use?
Edit: also how is the positioning? it's hard to do when you have the wadfile but do not have the alpha installed anymore.
Edit 2: witch one should i use?
-
- Posts: 646
- Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:37 am
- Location: Chule
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
The shield bar in the Alphas was blue (seen in Alphas 2 and 3). The positioning for the shield bar was (141, 191) iirc.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
i got all the positioning correct and thank you for knowing the color but there is no file for it so how would you know?
Dose anyone know how to have part of the hud replaced when messages are shown?
Dose anyone know how to have part of the hud replaced when messages are shown?
-
- Posts: 646
- Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:37 am
- Location: Chule
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
Alphas 2 and 3 show a blue bar for the Shield.Gordon228 wrote:how would you know?
Regarding messages, that's impossible to do as of yet.
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:21 pm
Re: Alpha Doom Hud
well now i got another problem and this time it's regarding the player color on the hud. if i use the defualt the colors are fine but if i use a custom the colors are not. they seem muted and i used the exact same colors for the hud stuff as the sbar images that have it.