Slade 3 isnt working any suggestions?

If it's not ZDoom, it goes here.
User avatar
Orangewaggs
Posts: 395
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:03 pm

Slade 3 isnt working any suggestions?

Post by Orangewaggs »

Hi didnt know exactly where to put this but...
I downloaded the latest Slade and it whenever I open it it gives me a Temp error and opens a blank Chrome page... I looked on the the Slade forums for a solution and there didnt seem to be any...

So is there anybody that can help? Any other wad editors that i can use maybe?

Thanks
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26537
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Slade 3 isnt working any suggestions?

Post by Enjay »

The obvious place to post would be the Slade thread:

http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=24955

Have you installed the Microsoft Visual Studio 2013 Runtimes linked to from the Slade page:

http://slade.mancubus.net/index.php?page=downloads
User avatar
Orangewaggs
Posts: 395
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:03 pm

Re: Slade 3 isnt working any suggestions?

Post by Orangewaggs »

Thank you Enjay I will post there

Return to “Off-Topic”