Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 4 Release!

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
AFADoomer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:18 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 2 Release!

Post by AFADoomer »

ChrisHighwind wrote: Wed Oct 26, 2022 10:27 am Now, just so I know for sure, but the pre-compiled release only has the shareware levels and you need to build it yourself using the full game and mission pack data to get all the levels, correct?
Not as currently available, no.

I have some code that I'm experimenting with that loads and checks the md5 hashes of the original GAMEMAPS.* files before letting you play a mapset or episode, but that's an imperfect solution (right now you can still cheat to get to the maps, and a savvy modder could bypass it)... It just requires the player to place the original game files alongside the .ipk3 file so that they can be loaded via IWADINFO or GAMINFO.

ChrisHighwind
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:30 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 2 Release!

Post by ChrisHighwind »

AFADoomer wrote: Wed Oct 26, 2022 6:29 pm
ChrisHighwind wrote: Wed Oct 26, 2022 10:27 am Now, just so I know for sure, but the pre-compiled release only has the shareware levels and you need to build it yourself using the full game and mission pack data to get all the levels, correct?
Not as currently available, no.

I have some code that I'm experimenting with that loads and checks the md5 hashes of the original GAMEMAPS.* files before letting you play a mapset or episode, but that's an imperfect solution (right now you can still cheat to get to the maps, and a savvy modder could bypass it)... It just requires the player to place the original game files alongside the .ipk3 file so that they can be loaded via IWADINFO or GAMINFO.

Alright, I was just curious to see what was done to avoid a potential DMCA from Bethesda and id regarding using copyrighted materials.
User avatar
AFADoomer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:18 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 2 Release!

Post by AFADoomer »

ChrisHighwind wrote: Mon Oct 31, 2022 1:28 pmAlright, I was just curious to see what was done to avoid a potential DMCA from Bethesda and id regarding using copyrighted materials.
Yes, I noticed that...

I'll be pushing out a new beta soon that includes the file checking code (current state of that code is working on GitHub already); I've been able to code in proper check handling for a couple of versions of Wolf3D, SoD and mission pack files, and the Spear demo.
User avatar
AFADoomer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:18 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by AFADoomer »

I have released a third beta for version 3.0 of the TC.

New in this version is the requirement that you place the GAMEMAPS file from your original Wolfenstein 3D or Spear of Destiny installation into the same folder as the .ipk3 file in order to access the full set of levels. Without these files, you will be limited to the Shareware episode of Wolf3D and the two-level demo of Spear of Destiny.



The following files are supported:
  • Wolf3D Registered: GAMEMAPS.WL6
  • Spear of Destiny: GAMEMAPS.SOD
  • Return to Danger: GAMEMAPS.SD2
  • Ultimate Challenge: GAMEMAPS.SD3
If you only have, for example, the GAMEMAPS.WL6 file, then you will be able to play all Wolf3D maps, but only the demo of SoD.

If anyone has an original 3-episode copy of the GAMEMAPS.WL3 file, I'll add support for that as well, if I can find out the md5 hash of the file...
User avatar
RubyEyeShabranigdu
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2022 9:03 am
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Brazil

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by RubyEyeShabranigdu »

AFADoomer, GZDOOM 4.9.0 is out!
Please update your OP description! :D
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by Delfino Furioso »

great!

is there a way to change what the ESC key do in the main menu?
in stock gzdoom, it goes back to the title screen or back to the game session
in this TC, it always bring up the quit confirmation prompt.

It would be ideal to:
- going back to the game session, if there is a map loaded
- going back to the gamemaps selection screen, if the player has yet to start a match

I think that renaming the "end game" entry in the main menu to something like "change episode" would help


thank you again for all your work on this!
User avatar
AFADoomer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:18 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by AFADoomer »

RubyEyeShabranigdu wrote: Sun Nov 06, 2022 5:23 am AFADoomer, GZDOOM 4.9.0 is out!
Please update your OP description! :D
Done! Thanks!
Delfino Furioso wrote: Sun Nov 06, 2022 5:30 am is there a way to change what the ESC key do in the main menu?
I've added a toggle in the menu to allow restoring the engine's default behavior. It's set up by default to prompt to quit because that's how Wolf3D did it :). Same goes for the "End Game" entry... I'm hesitant to rename that because I'm trying to emulate the original game as much as possible.
User avatar
TheBeardedJedi
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:03 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by TheBeardedJedi »

Question, how do I legally obtain Return to Danger: GAMEMAPS.SD2 and Ultimate Challenge: GAMEMAPS.SD3? I don't see them on steam or gog.com.
User avatar
AFADoomer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:18 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by AFADoomer »

TheBeardedJedi wrote: Sun Nov 06, 2022 8:40 am Question, how do I legally obtain Return to Danger: GAMEMAPS.SD2 and Ultimate Challenge: GAMEMAPS.SD3? I don't see them on steam or gog.com.
Ugh. Apparently they have stripped the two mission packs out in the newer combined Wolf3D/SoD pack that is currently for sale on both sites - so I don't think that they are legally for sale anywhere now.

I'm hesitant to post any specific links here due to the (il)legality that is "abandonware", but a Google search for "spear of destiny mission packs download" will probably point you in the right direction. The game is 30 years old, so there are are a lot of "nostalgia" and "DOS gaming" sites that have the files for download.
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by Delfino Furioso »

AFADoomer wrote: Sun Nov 06, 2022 8:33 amI've added a toggle in the menu to allow restoring the engine's default behavior
thank you! after years of using gzdoom I've developed some sort of muscle memory, this will help!
CacoTwoShoes
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2022 4:08 am

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by CacoTwoShoes »

Congratulations on the milestone update!

I found a bug: when a door starts opening and you activate it again, its behavior becomes erratic (especially if you activate it for a number of times in a row).

I love the unorthodox ability to turn on the slippery movement aka inertia. Is there a way to also bring back weapon AND camera bobbing via the console or editing some file? Is there a way not only to bring it back, but to tone it down to one's liking?

Would you ever consider porting the Cosmetic Upgrade, at least the sprites and textures? It's an entirely different and exciting easthetical experience but doesn't make things HD nor does it in any way affect vanilla gameplay. Bonus points for the slick floor & ceiling textures that perfectly fit the walls.

Could you add an option to attach (e.g. via a runtime script) a dynamic light to each ceiling lamp just like in wolfendoom? Non-uniform lighting makes the game look more lively.

Any chance for a limited Nashgore compatibility? No exploding bodies, just a few blood decals here and there and maybe some shreds flying around when an enemy gets hit by chaingun fire from a distance of 2 tiles or less (so that the Wolf3D damage calculation mechanics are given some visual feedback). Very tame bullet hit effects, no oversized splurts. You get the idea.

Any plans to port some 100% vanilla-compatible mapsets or teach us how to do that kind of thing? How hard would it be for a third party to convert a vanilla map for the TC? Given that it contains zero new assets or gameplay changes and can be played in DOS with an unaltered wolf3d.exe.
User avatar
MrRumbleRoses
Posts: 319
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:01 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by MrRumbleRoses »

so i've been trying out the latest versions, and it's been pretty cool to come back to this after so long. but i do have 1 slight grip in a way. whenever you die. the red screen animation seems to be a framerate killer. is there anyway for possibly like alternate changes or something that can be done for the death screens perhaps?
User avatar
AFADoomer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:18 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by AFADoomer »

CacoTwoShoes wrote: Mon Nov 07, 2022 5:25 am I found a bug: when a door starts opening and you activate it again, its behavior becomes erratic (especially if you activate it for a number of times in a row).
I'll take a look... This is some ACS code from the original TC release, so may not be fixable without significant work - so probably not before 3.0 release. But we'll see. [DONE]
CacoTwoShoes wrote: Mon Nov 07, 2022 5:25 am I love the unorthodox ability to turn on the slippery movement aka inertia. Is there a way to also bring back weapon AND camera bobbing via the console or editing some file? Is there a way not only to bring it back, but to tone it down to one's liking?
This can be done... Probably disabled/enabled by an override CVar, then it can be tweaked using the engine's built in CVars. [DONE]
CacoTwoShoes wrote: Mon Nov 07, 2022 5:25 am Would you ever consider porting the Cosmetic Upgrade, at least the sprites and textures? It's an entirely different and exciting easthetical experience but doesn't make things HD nor does it in any way affect vanilla gameplay. Bonus points for the slick floor & ceiling textures that perfectly fit the walls.
I'm not interested, personally, but I think all that would really be needed would be custom TEXTURES and SNDINFO files that maps the Cosmetic Upgrade texture names and sound names onto those used in my mod. There are a few things that wouldn't be replaced because my mod uses a custom asset, but most are direct rips. I don't know if the .pk3 will load directly either without altering it.
CacoTwoShoes wrote: Mon Nov 07, 2022 5:25 am Could you add an option to attach (e.g. via a runtime script) a dynamic light to each ceiling lamp just like in wolfendoom? Non-uniform lighting makes the game look more lively.
I've thought about doing this, but it's outside of scope for the current release.
CacoTwoShoes wrote: Mon Nov 07, 2022 5:25 am Any chance for a limited Nashgore compatibility? No exploding bodies, just a few blood decals here and there and maybe some shreds flying around when an enemy gets hit by chaingun fire from a distance of 2 tiles or less (so that the Wolf3D damage calculation mechanics are given some visual feedback). Very tame bullet hit effects, no oversized splurts. You get the idea.
Nothing planned for NashGore, no. I have been toying with the idea of allowing optional fireball explosions, bullet puffs, syringe explosions, etc., but need to source the sprites.
CacoTwoShoes wrote: Mon Nov 07, 2022 5:25 am Any plans to port some 100% vanilla-compatible mapsets or teach us how to do that kind of thing? How hard would it be for a third party to convert a vanilla map for the TC? Given that it contains zero new assets or gameplay changes and can be played in DOS with an unaltered wolf3d.exe.
Yes. The old maptowad.exe file (https://www.afadoomer.com/wolf3d/downloads.html) still works - I'm planning to put a cleaned up version of a "how to" up for that, and maybe a new, slightly tweaked compile.

Thanks for the feedback and suggestions!

MrRumbleRoses wrote: Mon Nov 07, 2022 9:04 am so i've been trying out the latest versions, and it's been pretty cool to come back to this after so long. but i do have 1 slight grip in a way. whenever you die. the red screen animation seems to be a framerate killer. is there anyway for possibly like alternate changes or something that can be done for the death screens perhaps?
I can set up an optional toggle to just do a standard fade to red. That function is an inefficient hog, and I was never able to optimize it. I just set it up to where it doesn't lag my own machine, but didn't realize it would still cause issues for other people. [DONE]
Last edited by AFADoomer on Sun Nov 13, 2022 6:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Delfino Furioso
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 3:21 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by Delfino Furioso »

ehi AFADoomer, is this intended to be played using the hw renderer?
using the sw renderer and the fullscreen hud results in the weapon sprites being drawn partially off-screen

screenblocks=10: https://i.postimg.cc/fTPt4g3y/Screensho ... 120945.png
screenblocks=11, hud_althud=true: https://i.postimg.cc/c4CgbNLP/Screensho ... 120952.png
screenblocks=11, hud_althud=false: https://i.postimg.cc/44BHP3sz/Screensho ... 121000.png
User avatar
AFADoomer
Posts: 1272
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:18 pm

Re: Wolfenstein 3D TC (Version 3.0) Beta 3 Release!

Post by AFADoomer »

Delfino Furioso wrote: Wed Nov 09, 2022 5:20 am ehi AFADoomer, is this intended to be played using the hw renderer?
using the sw renderer and the fullscreen hud results in the weapon sprites being drawn partially off-screen
Ummm... Apparently yes? I have no idea why hud sprites would show at a different height only in the software renderer...

EDIT: Just pushed a manual override of the offset if a software renderer is in use... I have no idea why this is happening.

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”