[RELEASE] Prodoomer V3.1

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
PsychoSilverTH
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Chile

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by PsychoSilverTH »

Frozenwolf150 wrote:BTW I meant to ask the mod author, although I don't know if he comes on here anymore. Do you want a proofreader? I'm a writer and editor, and I'd be willing to help edit the dialogue text and narration for this mod. I've noticed that the grammar is formatted like Spanish instead of English (i.e. with adjectives coming after the noun instead of before) but this should be simple enough to fix. I'm actually studying Spanish myself (and I'm quite terrible at it) so maybe we could help each other out.
Thanks "Frozenwolf150" but I was very busy all semestre by study I'll be back very soon to developing Prodoomer version 3, with respect to grammar is helping me "SallazarSpellcaster", on the other hand I was fixing some bugs that you reported :) .
User avatar
Valherran
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by Valherran »

Nice to see you back, hope to see V3 in the future!
User avatar
Frozenwolf150
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by Frozenwolf150 »

In that case, I would like to post my notes on one of the Doom wikias. Would that be okay?
User avatar
DoomKrakken
Posts: 3487
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:45 pm
Location: Plahnit Urff

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by DoomKrakken »

It'd be nice to have some ACS Source Files in the next update... :)
User avatar
PsychoSilverTH
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Chile

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by PsychoSilverTH »

Frozenwolf150 wrote:In that case, I would like to post my notes on one of the Doom wikias. Would that be okay?
Of course, that'd be great :D
User avatar
Silentdarkness12
Posts: 1555
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:34 pm
Location: Plains of Pride

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by Silentdarkness12 »

I can't seem to figure out MAP02.

Hopelessly lost, furious and frustrated after about half an hour wandering in circles.

Not to mention, I have zero idea how you're supposed to get Ring 01 legitimately....
User avatar
Valherran
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by Valherran »

Silentdarkness12 wrote:I can't seem to figure out MAP02.

Hopelessly lost, furious and frustrated after about half an hour wandering in circles.

Not to mention, I have zero idea how you're supposed to get Ring 01 legitimately....
Gotta have a good sense of direction, but that is something that will hopefully be addressed in the next version.

You are not supposed to be able to collect all of the rings as you go, the majority require you to backtrack when you have obtained certain items and/or upgrades.
User avatar
Frozenwolf150
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by Frozenwolf150 »

Silentdarkness12 wrote:I can't seem to figure out MAP02.

Hopelessly lost, furious and frustrated after about half an hour wandering in circles.

Not to mention, I have zero idea how you're supposed to get Ring 01 legitimately....
I'll get around to putting that guide up on the Doom wikia. Or you can just go back a page or so where I posted it, provided you want to spoil the fun of finding it yourself.
User avatar
PsychoSilverTH
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Chile

Re: [VERY SOON] Prodoomer V3 [GZDooM]

Post by PsychoSilverTH »

New update, check first post for details.
User avatar
Valherran
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by Valherran »

Great list of changes. I want to remind you of this post I made a while back so that stuff gets changed for the better:
Spoiler:
User avatar
PsychoSilverTH
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Chile

Re: [RELEASE] Prodoomer V3 [GZDooM 2.2.0]

Post by PsychoSilverTH »

Prodoomer V3 is now available!
User avatar
PsychoSilverTH
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Chile

Re: [RELEASED] Prodoomer V2 [GZDooM]

Post by PsychoSilverTH »

Valherran wrote:Great list of changes. I want to remind you of this post I made a while back so that stuff gets changed for the better:
Spoiler:
Most of your suggestions are already in the mod. Some would be a hassle to code, but I hope the changes I made make the mod a more enjoyable one.
User avatar
Valherran
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Re: [RELEASE] Prodoomer V3 [GZDooM 2.2.0]

Post by Valherran »

PsychoSilverTH wrote:Prodoomer V3 is now available!
That was fast! Quick question, does this work with the latest dev builds of GZDoom? Or do we need to use 2.2.0 version?
User avatar
Valherran
Posts: 1406
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Re: [RELEASE] Prodoomer V3 [GZDooM 2.2.0]

Post by Valherran »

OK, I loaded this up on the 2.2.0, and it has a major problem. The starting event with Commander Raynor is broken, as soon as the Cyberdemon comes to kill him, you gain control of him instead of watching them fight. This causes you to die, and then the cycle repeats. I went ahead and skipped to map01, and the first thing I noticed is that I could not move at all unless I opened up a sub menu within the game, then it allowed me to move. Plus the HUD is missing completely, I couldn't get it to appear no matter what I try. You might wanna hotfix that as soon as you can.
User avatar
PsychoSilverTH
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 7:52 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
Location: Chile

Re: [RELEASE] Prodoomer V3 [GZDooM 2.2.0]

Post by PsychoSilverTH »

Valherran wrote:OK, I loaded this up on the 2.2.0, and it has a major problem. The starting event with Commander Raynor is broken, as soon as the Cyberdemon comes to kill him, you gain control of him instead of watching them fight. This causes you to die, and then the cycle repeats. I went ahead and skipped to map01, and the first thing I noticed is that I could not move at all unless I opened up a sub menu within the game, then it allowed me to move. Plus the HUD is missing completely, I couldn't get it to appear no matter what I try. You might wanna hotfix that as soon as you can.
That's intentional. You can control Raynor during the first event, he has a rocket launcher and an automatic shotgun.

When you kill the cyberdemon, leave the keyboard alone

There is indeed a bug in that sequence, caused by morphactor and unmorphactor, you can read how to prevent it on the "BEFORE YOU PLAY" Section.

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”