[Code] Footsteps - v5 released!
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
-
- Posts: 1528
- Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:06 am
- Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
@TheDoomGuy
That can easily be implemented by editing the string that contains what sounds to use in the ACS.
That can easily be implemented by editing the string that contains what sounds to use in the ACS.
Last edited by The Zombie Killer on Thu Jun 26, 2014 6:51 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 366
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:47 am
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
I just came across this WAD and i'm very excited to try it when I get home from work! My problem is when playing COOP i can't tell if my teammate is around me or if they've wandered off. Will this WAD allow me to hear their footsteps in addition to mine? Also, where can i learn more about ACS scripts? I'm not familiar at all with modding doom but am interested.
-
- Posts: 1528
- Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:06 am
- Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
Last edited by The Zombie Killer on Thu Jun 26, 2014 6:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 46
- Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 3:00 pm
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
Could you post a step-by-step on how to make footstep sounds from scratch with just one sound? I'm working on a simple mod and I have the sound clips, I just can't configure them properly.
-
- Posts: 531
- Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 12:09 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: The Fortress of Dr. Radiaki
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
I discovered a neat feature using this Footstep system (Though I was using v3 for this, it could still be done with v2 until The Zombie Killer releases the latest one publicly). It can be used to make a system where enemies can be activated based on the emitted volume of the player's footsteps; the louder the step (The faster you are going), the larger radius you emit that alerts monsters.
If you take the variable "stepVolume" and place it outside of the script (So it can be recognized by other scripts), then make a new script that looks like this:
If you wish to alter the radius of the sound emitted, you alter the "sneakVolume" variable (If you want the range to be wider, you would, say, multiply it by 1.5 or 2). By default marine speed, I got return values of ~170 when running full speed; walking returns about ~80.
Finally, alter your player class with this Decorate action during it's See state:
That should do it. While stealth is not necessarily a common feature in Doom mods, this makes for an easy way to implement the idea should you wish to go that route in your mods.
If you take the variable "stepVolume" and place it outside of the script (So it can be recognized by other scripts), then make a new script that looks like this:
Code: Select all
Script "SneakValue" (Void)
{
int sneakVolume = stepVolume + 1; //Required, if not given the extra "+1" it would return a value of "0", which means infinite range when used with "A_AlertMonsters"
SetResultValue(sneakValue);
}
Finally, alter your player class with this Decorate action during it's See state:
Code: Select all
A_AlertMonsters(CallACS("SneakValue",0,0,0,0))
-
- Posts: 1075
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 11:13 pm
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
Could you not also make it check for the player's height i.e. if they are crouching or not, and lower the volume even more? Oooooh...
-
- Posts: 531
- Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 12:09 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: The Fortress of Dr. Radiaki
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
Actually, because the footstep system plays the sound volume based on player speed (The faster you move, the louder the sound plays) it indirectly takes this into account. The sound effect, and thus A_AlertMonsters radius is at it's smallest when you crouch and don't have run on (That's when your player moves the slowest). In fact, the radius of the emitted alert is so small that you would bump into the monster before it would "hear" your footsteps.
-
- Posts: 1528
- Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:06 am
- Location: Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v2 released!
Ironically enough, that's actually something I implemented in a project I was using the footstep code in, I just never thought to add it into the main library.Ral22 wrote:I discovered a neat feature using this Footstep system (Though I was using v3 for this, it could still be done with v2 until The Zombie Killer releases the latest one publicly). It can be used to make a system where enemies can be activated based on the emitted volume of the player's footsteps; the louder the step (The faster you are going), the larger radius you emit that alerts monsters.
If you take the variable "stepVolume" and place it outside of the script (So it can be recognized by other scripts), then make a new script that looks like this:If you wish to alter the radius of the sound emitted, you alter the "sneakVolume" variable (If you want the range to be wider, you would, say, multiply it by 1.5 or 2). By default marine speed, I got return values of ~170 when running full speed; walking returns about ~80.Code: Select all
Script "SneakValue" (Void) { int sneakVolume = stepVolume + 1; //Required, if not given the extra "+1" it would return a value of "0", which means infinite range when used with "A_AlertMonsters" SetResultValue(sneakValue); }
Finally, alter your player class with this Decorate action during it's See state:That should do it. While stealth is not necessarily a common feature in Doom mods, this makes for an easy way to implement the idea should you wish to go that route in your mods.Code: Select all
A_AlertMonsters(CallACS("SneakValue",0,0,0,0))
Also, I'm gonna release v3 in a couple minutes, just gotta edit the thread and upload the files.
With v3 you can just go into LANGUAGE and delete all of the sounds that are set up there except for STEP_DEFAULT, then you just go into SNDINFO and set that sound you want to use as the sound for "step/default"HellBlade64 wrote:Could you post a step-by-step on how to make footstep sounds from scratch with just one sound? I'm working on a simple mod and I have the sound clips, I just can't configure them properly.
-
- Posts: 366
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:47 am
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v3 released!
I tried using this pk3 with BrutalDoomSE and the dhtp addon; any idea why i didn't hear any footsteps?
-
- Global Moderator
- Posts: 2748
- Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Manjaro Linux
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: Citadel Station
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v3 released!
If you payed any, if much attention, this is just
Code: Select all
[/b]. I doubt he has this setup for use as a mod - rather, setup for use as an example. If you want to get this working with BrutalDoomSE, then take up Decorate and ACS and learn how to get this working.
-
- Posts: 312
- Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:10 pm
- Location: Bienenstock, Germany
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v3 released!
Would these work in Zandronum? I am asking this because I have no way of testing it.
-
- Posts: 366
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:47 am
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v3 released!
If you build this into a workable mod i'll gladly try it in Zandro for youWhiteace wrote:Would these work in Zandronum? I am asking this because I have no way of testing it.

-
- Posts: 242
- Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:07 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v3 released!
He actually did and I have it in autoload now. Had no issues so far. Worked with Brutal Doom too.Hellser wrote:I doubt he has this setup for use as a mod - rather, setup for use as an example. If you want to get this working with BrutalDoomSE, then take up Decorate and ACS and learn how to get this working.
-
- Posts: 366
- Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 11:47 am
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v3 released!
Wow this is great news! Can you please provide detailed instructions as to what you did to get it to work?Grigori wrote:He actually did and I have it in autoload now. Had no issues so far. Worked with Brutal Doom too.Hellser wrote:I doubt he has this setup for use as a mod - rather, setup for use as an example. If you want to get this working with BrutalDoomSE, then take up Decorate and ACS and learn how to get this working.
ie.) 1. GZDOOM/Zandro?
2. Load order?
3. What other, if any, addons did you load along with it? (ie. would a texture pack break foostepsv3?)
4. Brutal Doom SE/EE/Vanilla ?
-
- Posts: 242
- Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 10:07 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: [Code] Footsteps - v3 released!
GZDoom. I just have it in autoload, so it loads before everything I load manually. I played SE and Vanilla with it. Just download and try it yourself.Skrell wrote:Wow this is great news! Can you please provide detailed instructions as to what you did to get it to work?
ie.) 1. GZDOOM/Zandro?
2. Load order?
3. What other, if any, addons did you load along with it? (ie. would a texture pack break foostepsv3?)
4. Brutal Doom SE/EE/Vanilla ?