BOW BEFORE YOUR NEW ACS GOD

Discuss all aspects of editing for ZDoom.
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.

Postby Talonos » Sun Sep 19, 2004 6:42 pm

Can anybody make .64 with ACS scripting?
User avatar
Talonos
Returning Newcomer... or Newcoming Returner.
 
Joined: 03 May 2004
Location: At college!

Postby Agent ME » Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:21 pm

Actually, that's a good idea.
User avatar
Agent ME
Title Not Found
 
Joined: 22 Mar 2004
Location: California, USA

Postby chronoteeth » Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:48 pm

The controls do not work...
User avatar
chronoteeth
abubub
 
Joined: 08 Sep 2004

Postby Jonathan » Sun Sep 19, 2004 8:16 pm

The default controls are:

I - Up
K - Down
J - Left
L - Right

However if you already have those keys bound to something else, then they won't work to control Pacman. In that case you can use ZDoom's customise controls screen. Go to the bottom and there should be a section 'pillman' which will allow you to rebind the pacman controls.
Jonathan
 
Joined: 05 Dec 2003

Postby bimshwel » Mon Oct 18, 2004 3:38 am

Wouldn't it make more sense for , to be down? k should be for middle if anything.
User avatar
bimshwel
only as old as I feel, and I feel like dirt
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: misplaced
Discord: bimshwel #7516

Postby Nmn » Mon Oct 18, 2004 7:17 am

Gimme ZContra made with ACS :)
User avatar
Nmn
Bloodshot Pizza Box
 
Joined: 16 Apr 2004
Location: Poland

Postby timmie » Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:51 am

david_a wrote:ZDoomGL just seems to break it no matter what, but that's a different issue.


Fixed in internal betas :) And it's pretty damn sweet, I might add.
User avatar
timmie
OH YEAH!
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC

Postby AFADoomer » Wed Oct 20, 2004 2:43 pm

timmie wrote:
david_a wrote:ZDoomGL just seems to break it no matter what, but that's a different issue.


Fixed in internal betas :) And it's pretty damn sweet, I might add.


I just realized that my Wolf3D hud doesn't work in ZDoomGL either... I'll assume that this bugfix fixes it, but we'll see what happens...

This is awesome, by the way!
User avatar
AFADoomer
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby timmie » Thu Oct 21, 2004 2:45 am

yeah, if it's a problem with drawing text on the screen, it was probably fixed. I had a typo that was using the screen width for the height under certain conditions in the text drawer =/
User avatar
timmie
OH YEAH!
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC

Postby GeeDougg » Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:51 pm

Amazeneneninging!
User avatar
GeeDougg
HALT, HAMMERZEIT!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: VanCity, British Colonies, Isolated Republic Of Canuckistan

Previous

Return to Editing (Archive)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests