ZDoom is too smooth!

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

ZDoom is too smooth!

Postby iamthejake2000 » Thu Aug 26, 2004 12:11 pm

ZDoom seems too smooth. Is there a way I can make it more like the original Doom? Thanks.
iamthejake2000
 
Joined: 26 Aug 2004

Postby Kate » Thu Aug 26, 2004 12:13 pm

Drop down the console by pressing ~, then type this into the console and press enter:
Code: Select allExpand view
cl_capfps 1
User avatar
Kate
... in loving memory ...
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Postby Curunir » Thu Aug 26, 2004 1:22 pm

That's so nerdy, it's scaring me.
I mean, I adored Randy for busting the 35 tics limit. But everyone has the right to experience his Doom the way he likes it.
User avatar
Curunir
In heaven everything is fine
 
Joined: 02 Nov 2003
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Postby HotWax » Thu Aug 26, 2004 5:02 pm

Warning! After experiencing the silky smoothness of ZDoom's uncapped FPS, it WILL feel like a slideshow playing at 35 FPS again. No, it is not a bug.
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby GeeDougg » Thu Aug 26, 2004 9:46 pm

Or you could just play in Legacy and get a ~30-35FPS cap anyway. *shudder*
User avatar
GeeDougg
HALT, HAMMERZEIT!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: VanCity, British Colonies, Isolated Republic Of Canuckistan

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:25 am

If I could play Legacy at 35 fps. I can feel lucky if I can get a constant 30! (and that on a P4 3.2 GHz...) That engine is so horrendously bad it's unbelievable...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Csonicgo » Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:40 pm

I want to play doom with a film framerate....
User avatar
Csonicgo
OPL Goddess
 
Joined: 15 Apr 2004
Location: Leeds

Postby GeeDougg » Fri Aug 27, 2004 2:47 pm

Graf Zahl wrote:If I could play Legacy at 35 fps. I can feel lucky if I can get a constant 30! (and that on a P4 3.2 GHz...) That engine is so horrendously bad it's unbelievable...

I don't think it's processor related. The cap would still be the same even with a Pentium 2. I have an Athlon XP 1800+ (~1533MHz) right now that I'm using to type this and on this computer Legacy gets 32FPS on average if I'm lucky, but the frame-rate is very inconsistent and choppy, and if the max. is 35FPS the min. jumps occasionally to 2FPS and basically rises and drops as it feels. (Of course Athlons still do a better job with the same clock rate but with a port like Legacy it doesn't even matter. )
User avatar
GeeDougg
HALT, HAMMERZEIT!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: VanCity, British Colonies, Isolated Republic Of Canuckistan

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:24 pm

Yes, that's the problem. However, on my system it should run at a constant 35 fps but it doesn't.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby GeeDougg » Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:27 pm

Why should it run at a constant 35FS on your system? I don't think it really does that on ANYONE'S system. Legacy is just meant to do that and piss you off. I think they're probably doing that to piss us off so that by the time the uncapped-frame-rate version rolls out we'll be so happy with the constant high frame-rate that we'll then actually think of Legacy as a really good port.
User avatar
GeeDougg
HALT, HAMMERZEIT!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: VanCity, British Colonies, Isolated Republic Of Canuckistan

Postby Graf Zahl » Fri Aug 27, 2004 3:40 pm

I just think they can't do better...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby GeeDougg » Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:02 am

Well you're probably right about that because they can't seem to be able to do better, for now. But after the C++ rewrite it should be better (at least everyone hopes so).
User avatar
GeeDougg
HALT, HAMMERZEIT!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: VanCity, British Colonies, Isolated Republic Of Canuckistan

Postby TheDarkArchon » Sat Aug 28, 2004 10:42 am

Erm, if the Legacy team are too shit to optimize the engine then how the Hell did they get 3D floors working.
(Though on second thoughts, they probablly ripped the DOSDOOM/EDGE code.)
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
OUT!
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Location: Some cold place

Postby GeeDougg » Sat Aug 28, 2004 11:08 am

Whether or not they ripped someone else's code doesn't really matter because Legacy might have 3D floor support but the overall performance in gameplay is an on/off slide-show at best (according to most people, including your's truly).
User avatar
GeeDougg
HALT, HAMMERZEIT!
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Location: VanCity, British Colonies, Isolated Republic Of Canuckistan

Postby TheDarkArchon » Sat Aug 28, 2004 11:42 am

I know that the current build of Legacy has more bugs than a CIA conference. ANd runs as smoothy as an invasion by GW Bush. Still doesn't stop me wondering though.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
OUT!
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Location: Some cold place

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests