The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
User avatar
SoulCrow
Posts: 842
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:45 am
Location: UK

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by SoulCrow »

How do I tell a model to use more than one picture file as a skin? Is it simply:
Spoiler:
...or is it some other method?
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26535
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Enjay »

You mean at the same time? If so, it can't in GZdoom. You have to combine the images into one using a graphics program then use your modelling software to remap the model to the new skin image. It's a bit time consuming but definitely possible.
User avatar
ThatOneZDoomer
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 1:33 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Location: Where I'm at of course

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by ThatOneZDoomer »

Is it possible to make a "bomber" type enemy without too much trouble? What I mean is, a floating enemy that will float above it's target and attack while it's above the target. Basically attacking only targets directly below it. I have a feeling this might not be possible, but still wondering if anyone might have came up with something like that.
User avatar
Duducrazy
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 6:16 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Duducrazy »

how do i make a script in which the player can dodge left and right by pressing the one of the strafe keys twice? i guess lilwhitemouse had done something like this before.
User avatar
Snarboo
Posts: 2599
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 4:37 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Snarboo »

I'm having problems setting a custom translation in decorate using the example from the wiki. For instance, I want to turn the imp's blood from red to green:

Code: Select all

Translation "16:31=112:127"
Am I doing something wrong?
User avatar
Captain Ventris
Posts: 4605
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:25 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Captain Ventris »

Well, the blood may use the 168-191 color range, rather than, or as well as, the range you have there. Also, I believe that the actual blood sprites spawned off of the imp are going to still be red if left unaltered. You CAN do multiple translations if needed.

Or, you may be having an entirely different form of trouble than what I'm thinking of.
User avatar
Ceeb
Posts: 5125
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Castle Wut

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Ceeb »

If you don't mind having some extra sprites rather than using translation, you can use the recolored imp from Action Doom.
User avatar
Snarboo
Posts: 2599
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 4:37 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Snarboo »

That worked, Ventris. Thanks. :)
User avatar
Duducrazy
Posts: 600
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 6:16 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Duducrazy »

i want to make a script which uses the getplayerinput function to make the player dodge left and right when you press the strafe keys twice. how should the script look like?
User avatar
Killar
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:15 pm
Location: Always one step behind

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Killar »

I have a little problem when I try making an image with an amount of an inventory item near it. When I tried the image is shown, but not the amount. :stuppor:
How do I do that right :?:
User avatar
Osiris Kalev
Posts: 290
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 11:06 pm
Location: Australia, Elsewhere Within

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Osiris Kalev »

@ThatOneZDoomer: I believe one way you could go about making this type of enemy is to have a check before going into your missile state to see if the player or target was within a certain x and y distance away. So, you could have it check that the bomber is within 10 units of the target on the x/y plane. The Z plane, you'd only have to make sure the bomber is above the target. I mean, it'd make no sense if the bomber were below you and dropped bombs, right? :P

Edit: I think though you'd have to do it all with ACS checks. I thought you'd be able to do it with A_JumpIf, but my rusty knowledge kinda failed on me.
User avatar
Captain Ventris
Posts: 4605
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:25 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Captain Ventris »

Killar wrote:I have a little problem when I try making an image with an amount of an inventory item near it. When I tried the image is shown, but not the amount. :stuppor:
How do I do that right :?:
Hm. Can you provide a screenshot of the problem and the relevant code?
User avatar
Recurracy
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:11 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Recurracy »

Snarboo wrote:I'm having problems setting a custom translation in decorate using the example from the wiki. For instance, I want to turn the imp's blood from red to green:

Code: Select all

Translation "16:31=112:127"
Am I doing something wrong?
You could also use bloodcolor "16:31=112:127" I think.
User avatar
Killar
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:15 pm
Location: Always one step behind

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Killar »

Captain Ventris wrote:
Killar wrote:I have a little problem when I try making an image with an amount of an inventory item near it. When I tried the image is shown, but not the amount. :stuppor:
How do I do that right :?:
Hm. Can you provide a screenshot of the problem and the relevant code?
It's an SBARINFO lump, and I removed those two lines. :stuppor:
And I forgot to mention that it works only when the normal hud is visible, does not work in alternative, or not normal.

(I mixed up fullscreen with noraml.)
Last edited by Killar on Thu Jun 25, 2009 11:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
skadoomer
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:49 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by skadoomer »

Does Gzdoom have model support for HUD weapons? I dunno If I've ever seen any, and there is no word as far as I can tell on the wiki to confirm this or not.

Return to “Editing (Archive)”