The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
User avatar
FireHusky
Posts: 130
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:02 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by FireHusky »

BloodyAcid wrote:Name your new actor the old one. It's a dumb way, but it works.

Thank you so much! :D
User avatar
Sgt. Shivers
Posts: 1743
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:39 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Sgt. Shivers »

Blue Shadow wrote:In the desired state of the actor in question, use [wiki]A_GiveInventory[/wiki]:

Code: Select all

A_GiveInventory("TheItem", 1, AAPTR_PLAYER1)
Thanks!

How would I make an activatable object go back to it's non active state so you could activate it again?
User avatar
BloodyAcid
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Canadia

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by BloodyAcid »

At the end of the Active state, put "goto Spawn". I think that works. If not, make it activate an ACS script at the end that makes it deactivate itself.
User avatar
Matt
Posts: 9696
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:37 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Debian Bullseye
Location: Gotham City SAR, Wyld-Lands of the Lotus People, Dominionist PetroConfederacy of Saudi Canadia

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Matt »

Blue Shadow wrote:

Code: Select all

A_GiveInventory("TheItem", 1, AAPTR_PLAYER1)

Code: Select all

("TheItem", 1, AAPTR_PLAYER1)

Code: Select all

 1, AAPTR_PLAYER1

Code: Select all

AAPTR_PLAYER1

Code: Select all

AAPTR
.......

...oh my.


::Stendahl syndrome::

EDIT: ahahaahahaha there goes my weekend
gerolf
Posts: 974
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:32 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by gerolf »

A friend wants to know how does he:
In MAPINFO, what's the command that I must type to make it so that the player can't run, just walk?
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4949
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Blue Shadow »

There isn't one.

Edit: You can, however, change player's run speed to match their walk speed using [wiki=Player_properties#Player.ForwardMove]Player.ForwardMove[/wiki] and [wiki=Player_properties#Player.SideMove]Player.SideMove[/wiki] properties.

Code: Select all

ACTOR DoomGuy : DoomPlayer
{
  Player.ForwardMove 1, 0.5
  Player.SideMove 1, 0.5
}
User avatar
Ravick
Posts: 2002
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:59 pm
Location: Tubarão, Brasil

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Ravick »

Is there an 'ACS-free' way to make monsters give some invetory item to all other actros with the same TID of itself?
User avatar
silentzora
Posts: 450
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 6:24 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by silentzora »

Is there a quick and easy way to prevent inventory items, like keys and ammunition, from being given by "give all"? I know this is possible for weapons, but what about other inventory types?
User avatar
BigProjectAlone
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:38 am
Location: canada

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by BigProjectAlone »

is there a way that i can make apear a PlayerPosition through ACS ??
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4949
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Blue Shadow »

[wiki]GetActorX[/wiki], [wiki]GetActorY[/wiki] and [wiki]GetActorZ[/wiki] can be used to retrieve an actor's position on the map. For the player, you can also use [wiki=CVARs:Debug#idmypos]idmypos[/wiki] console command to display player's current postion on screen.
Zombieguy
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: C:\Earth>

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Zombieguy »

Is there a way to completely change the player's sounds when an ACS script is activated for a power-up, and then restore the player's standard sounds once the script is finished?
User avatar
insightguy
Posts: 1730
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:54 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by insightguy »

morph the player to another class via ACS
Zombieguy
Posts: 1880
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 4:38 pm
Location: C:\Earth>

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Zombieguy »

Guess I should learn a bit of ACS, then.
User avatar
silentzora
Posts: 450
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 6:24 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by silentzora »

Probably gonna catch a bit of flak for this, but... Is there a way to prevent the player class menu from displaying things in SMALLFONT when you have upwards of 7 classes defined? Instead, maybe have a scrolling arrow or something while using BIGFONT?
User avatar
BigProjectAlone
Posts: 780
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:38 am
Location: canada

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by BigProjectAlone »

silentzora wrote:Probably gonna catch a bit of flak for this, but... Is there a way to prevent the player class menu from displaying things in SMALLFONT when you have upwards of 7 classes defined? Instead, maybe have a scrolling arrow or something while using BIGFONT?
good question, i've stop making classes for my game just because of that.. it will be usefull if someone can answer to this.

Return to “Editing (Archive)”