The "How do I..." Thread
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
-
-
- Posts: 4723
- Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:49 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
0x7fffffff.
That's zero-x-seven-seven f's.
That's zero-x-seven-seven f's.
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:28 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How do I use the arguments you can set in lines like ACS_Execute?
-
- Posts: 1490
- Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:31 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Ahh, good to know. And now that [wiki]Translation[/wiki] is overhauled I see that information was already on the [wiki=Actor_properties#Rendering]wiki[/wiki] after all =pSoulPriestess wrote:Every separate translation gets its own quote mark set.Code: Select all
Translation "112:127=208:223", "192:207=16:31"
-
- Posts: 225
- Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 1:33 am
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
- Location: Where I'm at of course
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I was looking at A_CountdownArg and I'm wondering, what does an actor's arg mean? Any code examples? I may have a good use for this if I know how to use it.
That solved the problem, thanks.SoulPriestess wrote:Every separate translation gets its own quote mark set.Code: Select all
Translation "112:127=208:223", "192:207=16:31"
-
- Posts: 13732
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Args are from the map's actor definitions; you will never define them in DECORATE itself. If you load a map in Hexen format, every actor will have 5 args that you can use.ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I was looking at A_CountdownArg and I'm wondering, what does an actor's arg mean? Any code examples? I may have a good use for this if I know how to use it.
-
- Posts: 370
- Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 10:58 am
- Location: Budapest,Hungary
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
I would like to make a sprint script which makes the player run a bit faster than his normal running speed for a certain amount of time. Sprint could be triggered while pressing a certain button assigned to it or pressing it only once, I don't know which is possible.
So far I came up with this(No keyconf yet as I don't know how to do a proper definition for such an action)
Not sure if this works properly, its just an overview how should it function.
So far I came up with this(No keyconf yet as I don't know how to do a proper definition for such an action)
Code: Select all
script 290(void)
{
SetActorProperty(0,APROP_SPEED,1.25);
int buttons;
int stillrunning;
while(True)
{
buttons = GetPlayerInput(-1,INPUT_BUTTONS);
if(buttons & BT_FORWARD)
{
stillrunning = stillrunning + 1;
if(stillrunning <= 5)
{
ThingSound(0,"player/breath",48); // Breathe light
delay(75);
}
if(stillrunning > 5 && stillrunning <= 8)
{
ThingSound(0,"player/breath",80); // Breathe medium
delay(75);
}
if(stillrunning > 8 && stillrunning <=12)
{
ThingSound(0,"player/breath",128); // Breathe heavy
delay(75);
}
if(stillrunning > 12)
{
break;
}
}
if(stillrunning <= 12)
{
}
ThingSound(0,"player/nostamina",255);
stillrunning = 0;
SetActorProperty(0,APROP_SPEED,1.0);
delay(20*35);
}
}
Not sure if this works properly, its just an overview how should it function.
-
- Posts: 1026
- Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2003 12:49 pm
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Here's what i used it for:ThatOneZDoomer wrote:I was looking at A_CountdownArg and I'm wondering, what does an actor's arg mean? Any code examples? I may have a good use for this if I know how to use it.
Code: Select all
Spawn:
TNT1 A 2 A_Look
loop
See: //(see state sets property)
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIf(Args[0] > 0, "MakeFrightened")
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIf(Args[1] > 0, "MakeFly")
TNT1 A 1 ACS_ExecuteAlways(SetCountdownArg, 0, Args[0], Args[1], Args[2])
//Apply chase states
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIf(Args[2] == 2, "Wonder")
TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIf(Args[2] == 1, "FastChase")
goto Chase
MakeFrightened:
TNT1 A 0 A_ChangeFlag("Frightened", 1)
TNT1 A 1 Thing_SetSpecial(tid, 0, -1, Args[1], Args[2])
goto See
MakeFly:
TNT1 A 0 A_ChangeFlag("NoGravity", 1)
TNT1 A 0 A_ChangeFlag("Float", 1)
TNT1 A 1 Thing_SetSpecial(tid, 0, Args[0], -1, Args[2])
goto See
Wonder:
ARM1 A 4 A_Wander
ARM1 A 0 A_CountdownArg(3)
loop
FastChase:
ARM1 A 4 A_FastChase
ARM1 A 0 A_CountdownArg(3)
loop
Chase:
ARM1 A 4 A_Chase
ARM1 A 0 A_CountdownArg(3)
loop
-
- Posts: 675
- Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:39 pm
- Location: Phelan, California
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Random would be my friend, if it was a command on its own. I've tried an If/Else statement with random in it, which just gives me an error. I need a function, or something.
-
- Posts: 4605
- Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:25 pm
- Location: San Antonio, TX
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
So, if a GZDoom Wad uses models (The GZDoom verison of ZanZan, in this case), will those models work fine in Skulltag, or is there a difference between them? Will models show up to someone using Software Mode?
-
- Posts: 11347
- Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
- Location: United Kingdom
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
No, they will simply see the sprite that the model is replacing.
-
- Posts: 2033
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
- Operating System Version (Optional): Tumbleweed x64
- Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
- Location: Central Germany
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
So I have (1) a true-color sprite which (2) uses a color set (a limited 32 color set still) other than the Doom green for the suit. The former makes me wonder how to do translation at all on it, and for the latter, how to set up the PlayerPawn decorate definition so that gzdoom can recolor the sprite according to the player's likes.
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 3:51 am
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
How do I make it so if a player presses use in a linedef it executes a script that shows a message on the screen of all the players in the game? PS: I only now that scripts go in the BEHAVIOR lump nothing more >.< know nothing about script and all that. But I may end up needing to use what im asking.
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 1:43 pm
- Location: Mushroom kingdom
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
My EWX Crashed Nothing works. WHAT THE F***?!?!?!?!?!?! I open a wad file and then i get an error Message! GIVE ME A BETTER WAD MAKER AND I SHAL GET MAH SLEF A COPY OF FREEDOOMS WAD SO I WONT HAVE TO BUY DOOM!!!!!!!!!!
-
- Posts: 4349
- Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 6:39 am
- Preferred Pronouns: No Preference
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)
- Location: Capital of Explodistan
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
Calm the hell down.
You can try SlumpED, but XWE doesn't crash without a purpose. What's the error message say? (When that window pops up, press CTRL and C, then use CTRL and V when posting on this forum to paste the message.)
You can try SlumpED, but XWE doesn't crash without a purpose. What's the error message say? (When that window pops up, press CTRL and C, then use CTRL and V when posting on this forum to paste the message.)
-
- Posts: 2468
- Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:17 pm
- Location: Where dead carcasses lie
Re: The "How do I..." Thread
It could be the fact that:Mario123311 wrote:My EWX Crashed Nothing works. WHAT THE F***?!?!?!?!?!?! I open a wad file and then i get an error Message! GIVE ME A BETTER WAD MAKER AND I SHAL GET MAH SLEF A COPY OF FREEDOOMS WAD SO I WONT HAVE TO BUY DOOM!!!!!!!!!!
1) You're an idiot.
2) You failed to install XWE properly
3) Your computer is not set to open wad files with XWE because you need to configure that. Either set wads opened to XWE or you could right click and say "Edit with XWE." You could also drag and drop to XWE, which is easier.
4) Something else.