Action Doom 2 ReRelease

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17320
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Nash »

I just play AD with its custom EXE because that's what it was probably designed around for.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17684
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Gez »

I play with standard GZDoom, and I found out there are a few GZDoomism sometimes (like reflective floors at the Phylex building). Brawl.exe is ZDoom, and so doesn't render them as reflective.
User avatar
Jimmy
 
 
Posts: 4715
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:49 pm

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Jimmy »

The whole reflective floor effect is faked so it works in ZDoom. The entire room is remade upside down and then the two are joined as stacked sectors.
Scuba Steve
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 pm

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Scuba Steve »

Early in development, there WAS a map05... but it was removed because it didn't fit. It was modified later and added to the bonus features on the CD.

Also... please note, it says in the text that this is for ZDoom. GZDoom will not work properly, it may fix several rendering errors caused by the software engine... but it can't handle the dozens of hacks done that only work with software. If you do play this mod in gzdoom... use the software mode.
Last edited by Scuba Steve on Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Captain Ventris
Posts: 4599
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:25 pm
Location: St. Louis, Missouri

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Captain Ventris »

Scuba Steve wrote:Early in development, there WAS a map05... but it was removed because it didn't fit. It was modified later and added to the bonus features on the CD.
Ah, I was wondering about that! Awesome, guess I'll get so see it, then!
User avatar
Isle
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 1:30 am
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Isle »

Nash wrote:I just play AD with its custom EXE because that's what it was probably designed around for.
there is nothing special about the exe besides autoloading action2.wad
User avatar
przndoom
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:22 pm
Location: Right behind you

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by przndoom »

:S i thought everyone here played it and just talking about teh bugs

i spoiler tag the important thing..the other i thought since everyone played it and knows those endings by the previous post who disscussed it knew :S

well i just spoiler tag the whole thing there

BTW scuba Steve Is the
Spoiler:
on the bonus map?

im just wondering ..or is already in the free DL...
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7333
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Kinsie »

How much would cheats mess with the scripts? I was messing around on the "good ending" path on god mode, and the Secret Elevator in the Top Floor level wouldn't work - the door to go through into the Hidden Fun Stuff wouldn't open no matter how many times I jammed on the button.
Scuba Steve
Posts: 1055
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2004 8:56 pm

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Scuba Steve »

The elevator in the top floor only goes one way. You can only ride it up... not down.
DoomGuy_100
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:46 am
Location: Liberty City

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by DoomGuy_100 »

On the farm scene, what are am I gonna do here? Am I gonna kill the sniper or what?
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

You run from bale to bale.
Avoid getting shot, it does 50% damage.
DoomGuy_100
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:46 am
Location: Liberty City

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by DoomGuy_100 »

Demolisher wrote:You run from bale to bale.
Avoid getting shot, it does 50% damage.
But how long does it take to finish this scene? I don't like to go to that part where I have to rescue the Policeman and going to the damn building and get a bad ending
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

Until you get to the top left corner exit.
DoomGuy_100
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 11:46 am
Location: Liberty City

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by DoomGuy_100 »

Demolisher wrote:Until you get to the top left corner exit.
does this give me a bad ending? Im new to this wad
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

You just have to find out won't you... :whip:

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”