Action Doom 2 ReRelease

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

can you do it via the console, or by manually editing the .ini?
is there even an .ini?
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Enjay »

Sure it has an ini. It's only a modified zdoom.exe so the ini follows the same convention as zdoom inis. There should be an ini in your action doom folder with the usual zdoom-username.ini name.
User avatar
Phobus
Posts: 5984
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:56 am
Location: London

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Phobus »

Ok, here's a bug or two I found, and a couple of questions (I'll spoiler those):

Bugs:

The whole Kill Bill bit seems a bit broken, because getting in is easy but I couldn't get out without noclipping, and although
I found an alternative route to get in (the secret lift), it didn't actually go anywhere, presumably because it wasn't working, thus breaking the rest of it.

As I understand it, the helicopter is meant to be shootable, but I'm sure I couldn't hit it at all, regardless of how hard I tried.

And questions:
Spoiler:
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Enjay »

Phobus wrote:As I understand it, the helicopter is meant to be shootable, but I'm sure I couldn't hit it at all, regardless of how hard I tried.
What did you try to shoot it with?
Spoiler:
User avatar
Phobus
Posts: 5984
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:56 am
Location: London

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Phobus »

Spoiler:
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17684
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Gez »

Phobus wrote:
Spoiler:
Questions in spoiler, answers in spoiler.
Spoiler:
User avatar
Penguinator
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:55 pm
Location: Hell

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Penguinator »

Phobus wrote:The whole Kill Bill bit seems a bit broken, because getting in is easy but I couldn't get out without noclipping, and although
I found an alternative route to get in (the secret lift), it didn't actually go anywhere, presumably because it wasn't working, thus breaking the rest of it.
Look very carefully at the walls in the fighting room. I got stuck there also because the door was way too subtle.

Also
Spoiler:
User avatar
Phobus
Posts: 5984
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:56 am
Location: London

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Phobus »

Aside from the forest bit it turns out that further inspection did reveal everything I needed to know, but thanks anyway :)

Oh, and Gez:
Spoiler:
User avatar
Grubber
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Grubber »

I run Linux, so I couldn't use brawl.exe - I used my zdoom installation (SVN 1095). When I got into the... forest secret with crocodiles, zdoom complained about not having GENMIDI lump. I used the one from doom2.wad and it worked fine.
User avatar
Vegeta(dw)
Posts: 365
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:23 am

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Vegeta(dw) »

Spoiler:
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Enjay »

Vegeta(dw) wrote:Am I missing something?
Quite a bit. Go to the other AD2 thread and look at Bashe's ending tree on page 8.
User avatar
przndoom
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:22 pm
Location: Right behind you

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by przndoom »

Spoiler:
Last edited by przndoom on Sun Aug 24, 2008 9:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17319
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Nash »

przndoom: SPOILERS TAGS PLEASE
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

Yea, What if you ruined the surprise?
User avatar
Bashe
Posts: 1680
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Bashe »

When you use the knife or broken bottle on piles of tires (maybe trash cans too), sometimes it makes the blood splattering noise, which obviously doesn't make sense.

Also, the "break a bottle goes back to fists" is confirmed a Neverswitchonpickup bug. Shame, because I usually keep that setting on to prevent a dangerous misfire (not in AD but in other mods).

One more thing: map05. Is it supposed to not exist? I see it defined in MAPINFO and everything, but warping to it just gives me regular map05 with the Subway music.
Last edited by Bashe on Sun Aug 24, 2008 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”