Action Doom 2 ReRelease

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
Necromage
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: NJ

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Necromage »

You can get an HOM at any point looking through the front porch for the most part.
User avatar
Slasher
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:17 pm
Location: California

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Slasher »

I didn't check to see how that map was built, but that house seems to use some silent teleporters, or some kind of portal tricks. I don't know much about portals, but if possible, fixing the HOMs would be a good idea.
User avatar
Unknown_Assassin
Posts: 2468
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 5:17 pm
Location: Where dead carcasses lie

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Unknown_Assassin »

If you load an autosave in the Subway, all he does is cracks his knuckles and not say anything. I think that's a bug considering the autosave happens before (or perhaps during) his talking.
User avatar
przndoom
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:22 pm
Location: Right behind you

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by przndoom »

what boy?...what farm..i know theires more than 3 endings...do i have to buy it to get those maps??

great mod btw
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

Spoiler:
User avatar
.+:icytux:+.
Posts: 2659
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 1:53 am
Location: Finland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by .+:icytux:+. »

im stuck at the splatterhouse. can someone help me?
Spoiler:
[EDIT] oops, seems like i managed to find out how to continue :P
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Enjay »

Very minor cosmetic thing:

If you type "map map08" at the console, you get an unknown texture message at the console

Code: Select all

map08 - Backwoods: Over the River and Through the Woods...

Unknown texture: ""
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17688
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Gez »

I can't open the secret in the starting room (not the one with the "bad clipping sign", the other, behind the burning door). Looking in DB, it's supposed to be activated by pressing use, but apparently the flame linedefs blocks activation.
User avatar
Zippy
Posts: 3302
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 5:31 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Zippy »

Spoiler:
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7333
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Kinsie »

For some weird reason, I couldn't bind my mouse2 button to Altfire in the menus. Not sure what the problem is there, though.
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

It may not say mouse2, but it doesn't mean it didn't bind.
If you have 3 or more bindings, only 2 show, but all work.
User avatar
Da Spadger
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:12 am

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Da Spadger »

Spoiler:
And a question:
Spoiler:
Last edited by Da Spadger on Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

Da Spadger wrote:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
User avatar
Da Spadger
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:12 am

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Da Spadger »

Sure there is, but only in multiplayer.
Last edited by Da Spadger on Sun Aug 24, 2008 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7333
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Kinsie »

Demolisher wrote:It may not say mouse2, but it doesn't mean it didn't bind.
If you have 3 or more bindings, only 2 show, but all work.
There were NO binds.

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”