Action Doom 2 ReRelease

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
NiGHTMARE
Posts: 3463
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 8:39 am

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by NiGHTMARE »

One bug I came across was that the canon wouldn't fire; I had to "give all" via the console, and then it worked. I'm going to have another play through again soon to see if this was just a one-off problem, or not.

Also, thing like the fire extinguisher gauge and the bullets remaining icons remain on-screen if you switch to a different weapon.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26430
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Enjay »

Can't check ATM but, from memory, I think the cannon requires you to alt-fire to prime it.
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

NiGHTMARE wrote:One bug I came across was that the canon wouldn't fire; I had to "give all" via the console, and then it worked. I'm going to have another play through again soon to see if this was just a one-off problem, or not.

Also, thing like the fire extinguisher gauge and the bullets remaining icons remain on-screen if you switch to a different weapon.
alt fire to prime it, as enjay said.

the gauges are supposed to stay.
Spoiler:
User avatar
Bashe
Posts: 1680
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 11:32 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Bashe »

Spoiler:
User avatar
Project Dark Fox
Posts: 9369
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:33 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Blacksburg, SC USA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Project Dark Fox »

Demolisher wrote:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
User avatar
Darsycho
Posts: 799
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:36 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Location: Jackassia

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Darsycho »

Spoiler:
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

Spoiler:
@ afrit
Spoiler:
User avatar
Csonicgo
Posts: 1193
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 3:28 pm
Location: Leeds

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Csonicgo »

Enjay wrote:
Csonicgo wrote:can't drop the whiskey bottle after drinking it, breaking it... first level.
Have you assigned a key to "drop melee weapon" in the config menu (it's an additional option right at the end of the menu)? I have no problems dropping the bottle, or anything else that I have tried for that matter.
Of course I tried that :P
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21519
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by wildweasel »

Csonicgo wrote:
Enjay wrote:
Csonicgo wrote:can't drop the whiskey bottle after drinking it, breaking it... first level.
Have you assigned a key to "drop melee weapon" in the config menu (it's an additional option right at the end of the menu)? I have no problems dropping the bottle, or anything else that I have tried for that matter.
Of course I tried that :P
I notice that, in order to drop the bottles, you have to select it, drop it, then select it again for it to drop all the way.
User avatar
Darsycho
Posts: 799
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:36 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Location: Jackassia

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Darsycho »

Spoiler: @Demolisher
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

The_afrit wrote:
Spoiler: @Demolisher
Spoiler: @afrit
User avatar
Penguinator
Posts: 625
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 6:55 pm
Location: Hell

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Penguinator »

If you skip a cutscene, and a new one starts within the time it would take for the previous cutscene's voice dialogue to end, the other will still play over the current cutscene's voice.

Also:
Spoiler:
User avatar
Demolisher
Posts: 1749
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 12:59 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Winchester, VA

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Demolisher »

Spoiler:
Russell
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 10:27 pm

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Russell »

2 bugs I found:
1) When you get Flynn Haggar for the first time, sometimes he can get stuck inside the grating before entering the section where you go the bar with the village people, he can't get out.
2) A crash on the casino stage, I think it happened when I went up to one of the poker machines closest to the bar, I have attached the crash report
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Slasher
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:17 pm
Location: California

Re: Action Doom 2 Bugs

Post by Slasher »

Found some HOM errors in the farmhouse map...
Spoiler:

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”