Phocas Island 2: Re-Phocased. Is it back?

For Total Conversions and projects that don't otherwise fall under the other categories.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Should I release endurance mode as a seperate mod or save it for final release?

Yes! I'd love to play endurance mode when it's ready
22
47%
No, I'll wait until the final release.
25
53%
 
Total votes: 47

User avatar
Captain Ventris
Posts: 4605
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:25 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Captain Ventris »

chopkinsca wrote:
Captain Ventris wrote:SWEET, two more bosses!
And each one has it's own unique area. :)


Actually, one problem I have is thinking up puzzles to reach these bosses. So far, one is open with no puzzle, and the other requires a key. I can't think of where to place the puzzles, or what they could be. Maybe I'll come up with something.
You could always use the water idea, some sort of water-puzzle that involves not drowning yourself. XD
User avatar
chopkinsca
Posts: 1325
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:03 pm

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by chopkinsca »

Anybody want to contribute fish sprites? Any mid-size fish will do. If nobody wants to, I'll try to do it myself. I'm just feeling lazy today :P
User avatar
Phobus
Posts: 5984
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:56 am
Location: London

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Phobus »

My water resource wad has a 32x24 sized fish in it... but I had intended to do a bigger one at one point. Just never got round to it. See if that's any good for you :)
User avatar
chopkinsca
Posts: 1325
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:03 pm

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by chopkinsca »

Phobus wrote:My water resource wad has a 32x24 sized fish in it... but I had intended to do a bigger one at one point. Just never got round to it. See if that's any good for you :)
Where can I find your water resource wad? The size sounds good.

Edit: nevermind, I found it. I was thinking a more gentler looking fish, just for decoration. Unless I didn't find the most up to date version.
User avatar
Phobus
Posts: 5984
Joined: Thu May 05, 2005 10:56 am
Location: London

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Phobus »

No, the fish is designed as a low-level monster, so you've got the most up-to-date version. If you want decorative fish, I think LWM has a wad somewhere which had a school of fish which just swim around. Its the resources to one of her wads - but for the life of me I can't remember which wad it was. It had a big lance in it too I think.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11341
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Cutmanmike »

M&M has a pretty good looking (but evil) shark if that helps. I haven't seen any friendly fish in doom yet!
User avatar
Slasher
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:17 pm
Location: California

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Slasher »

Doesn't Duke3D have dopefish sprites or something? But I guess those would be too silly.

This seems like resources that will have to be created from scratch... I can't think of any games that have neutral fish.
Phobus wrote:I think LWM has a wad somewhere which had a school of fish which just swim around. Its the resources to one of her wads - but for the life of me I can't remember which wad it was. It had a big lance in it too I think.
Perhaps you're thinking of Wolfen? I think that had a lance. As far as fish, it had the bone eel from Blood, but that's not exactly friendly.
User avatar
chopkinsca
Posts: 1325
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:03 pm

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by chopkinsca »

Just a little size comparison:
size of current version on /idgames = 13.9 MB
Size of development file = 22.5 MB

I'm quite surprised at the difference, I don't remember adding that much stuff. :cry:
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11341
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Cutmanmike »

But it's gonna be worth it right? :D
User avatar
chopkinsca
Posts: 1325
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:03 pm

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by chopkinsca »

I certainly hope so :)

This isn't even counting the higher quality music (I hope), and text/ display pictures for the 12 different endings (based on how well you explore the island).
User avatar
Captain Ventris
Posts: 4605
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:25 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Captain Ventris »

chopkinsca wrote:12 different endings (based on how well you explore the island).
chopkinsca wrote:12 different endings


chopkinsca wrote:12 endings


chopkinsca wrote:12


Oh yes.
User avatar
Slasher
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:17 pm
Location: California

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Slasher »

chopkinsca wrote:Just a little size comparison:
size of current version on /idgames = 13.9 MB
Size of development file = 22.5 MB

I'm quite surprised at the difference, I don't remember adding that much stuff. :cry:
There are some things you can do to optimize the file size: (This is assuming you haven't done any of these yet.)

1. Make your project into .pk3 format.
2. Convert all graphics to pngs
3. Convert all audio to MP3 or OGG format.... I forget which is smaller. NOTE: If the music is a MIDI, then leave it alone, it's small enough.
4. In each map, zero out the REJECT and BLOCKMAP lumps. ZDBSP can do this.
Last edited by Slasher on Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
Location: Some cold place

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by TheDarkArchon »

Slasher wrote: 1. Make your project into .pk3 format.
2. Convert all graphics to pngs
If you do 1, 2 won't make much of a difference
User avatar
chopkinsca
Posts: 1325
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 5:03 pm

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by chopkinsca »

I'm not really concerned about file size right now. If someone wants to do it for me, be my guest.
User avatar
Slasher
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:17 pm
Location: California

Re: Phocas Island 2.5

Post by Slasher »

chopkinsca wrote:I'm not really concerned about file size right now. If someone wants to do it for me, be my guest.
You should at least try to convert it to PK3 format, if nothing else. It'll make managing your resources easier for you to deal with, and you should notice a significant decrease in file size. I know I did when I converted some of my projects. I'll never use wad format for larger projects again. :wink:

But you can wait until it's closer to being finished. However you want to do it is fine. :wink:

Return to “TCs, Full Games, and Other Projects”