[Not a ZDoom bug] Drag & Drop [might not be a zdoom issue]

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Shockwav3
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Drag & Drop [might not be a zdoom issue]

Post by Shockwav3 »

everytime i use drag and drop to play some wad/demo with zdoom it completly fucks up my system.
first of all my explorer wouldn't display itself as a website anymore (you know, that nifty little thingie on the left, which displays some additonal file information, previews, etc]. next thing is that half of my startmenu would disappear and links won't work for programs anymore [no application for this file, program not found]

i'm running win2k with servicepack 4, on a AMD Athlon 750, 384mb SDRam, GF3TI200 128MB.
User avatar
Ultraviolet
Posts: 1152
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 9:08 pm
Location: PROJECT DETAILS CLASSIFIED.

Post by Ultraviolet »

Service pack 4? Wow. I'm really behind. I don't ev-- nevermind.
Tai
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 7:41 am

Post by Tai »

WHAT is Drag & Drop? O_o
User avatar
Biff
Posts: 1061
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Post by Biff »

Use Windows Explorer, negotiate to your zdoom folder. Click on a wad file you want to play and "drag and drop" in onto zdoom.exe.

There was a problem with this recently, regarding zdoom's accounting for the "current directory" and path to the zcajun folder. Randy fixed it in 60.cab, I wonder if somehow it's messing with the path environment variable for shockwav3??
User avatar
Shockwav3
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 5:04 pm
Location: Duesseldorf, Germany

Post by Shockwav3 »

well ... these are my paths from the zdoom.ini

Code: Select all

[IWADSearch.Directories]
Path=.
Path=$DOOMWADDIR
Path=$HOME
Path=$PROGDIR

[FileSearch.Directories]
Path=$PROGDIR
Path=$DOOMWADDIR
maybe i should not that the wad which is dragged and dropped was in the same folder as the port
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Sounds like your system is seriously messed up. Using drag and drop is the same as typing "zdoom.exe somefile.wad" at the command line.
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

Or more accurately, "zdoom.exe somedrive:\somepath\somefile.wad" :D
User avatar
wildweasel
Posts: 21706
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Post by wildweasel »

HotWax wrote:Or more accurately, "zdoom.exe somedrive:\somepath\somefile.wad" :D
Heck, if the WAD is in the same folder as ZDoom, all you have to do is type in the file...

Code: Select all

c:\games\zdoom>ZDOOM VRACK3
Or if you want all your wads in a subfolder and run them from there...

Code: Select all

c:\games\zdoom>ZDOOM .\D2WADS\VRACK3
User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2945
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

You can even just mention the path(s) to your PWADs in your zdoom ini file, just use the wadfile name, and ZDoom will automagically find it in the PWAD folder you specified.
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

I know, weasel, but Windows controls what the command-line is, and unless otherwise specified in the registry, the default command-line when a file is dragged onto an executable is:

[path\executable.ext] [path\droppedfile.ext]

So, even if "mywad.wad" was in the same folder as ZDoom, when you drop it on the exe, Windows sends this command line: (assuming the folder is C:\Games\ZDoom)

C:\Games\ZDoom\zdoom.exe C:\Games\ZDoom\mywad.wad

ZDoom than infers an understood -file parameter and it loads. This is the right way to do things because no matter where the WAD is (in another folder, on a floppy disk, etc) it'll get loaded properly.

Also, I was being unnecessarily anal, hence the smiley.

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”