[Not a bug] MP3 bug maybe?

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11338
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

MP3 bug maybe?

Post by Cutmanmike »

Whenever I put an mp3 on a wad, it never seems to sound just right. I.e, robotic sounds in the background, or just plain fuzzyness. Does the mp3 have to be a certian format?
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Perhaps your snd_samplerate is lower than the MP3's. That will always make it sound worse.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11338
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Still does it on full. I've only managed to get it working with one mp3, and that was club doom mp3 :roll:

Has no one else had this happen to them?
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Try playing it with the FMOD media player. If it still sounds wrong with that, then there's something wrong with your setup. (And it looks like it's time for me to update to FMOD 3.71!)
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11338
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Works fine with that. could it be the way i'm putting it on? I'm using wintex after all, and that's as good as making wads with notepad. The 'COLORMAP rename' way seems a little weird anyway. Whats the correct way of putting them on?
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10772
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Post by Xaser »

I always use XWE to put MP3s, MODs and all other Zdoom-specific lumps in, but I use Wintex for just about everything else.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11338
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Fixed the mp3 thing. All I had to do was rename it to .lmp to put it on wintex. Silly me opening it with notepad then saving it
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10772
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Post by Xaser »

cutmanmike wrote:Silly me opening it with notepad then saving it
:P
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49095
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Ouch! :)
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 10:30 pm

Post by randi »

Yeah, opening the MP3 in Notepad would mess it up.

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”