Hi, returning player here.
Before (v4.7) I've set up a save path in .ini like so: "save_dir=.\Save" and lo and behold it worked as expected. Now I get back into the action and GZDoom takes upon itself to nest another clumsy folder in my organized structure. Why is that and is there a way to disable this seemingly hard-coded behavior?
I run mods on a non-system partition using BATs to pull IWADs and stuff from all kinds of places and separate configs for every one of them. It's simple but works perfectly except for that annoying folder in the title. Not liking the idea of manually creating/removing folders in every mod I played when coders change save paths on a whim.
[GZDoom v4.12.2] What's up with the "\doom.id.doom2.commercial" save folder bloat? [SOLVED]
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!
If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.
We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!
If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.
We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2021 5:01 pm
[GZDoom v4.12.2] What's up with the "\doom.id.doom2.commercial" save folder bloat? [SOLVED]
Last edited by Nilex on Mon Sep 23, 2024 3:31 am, edited 3 times in total.
-
-
- Posts: 17923
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm
Re: [GZDoom v4.12.2] What's up with the "\doom.id.doom2.commercial" save folder bloat?
Saves are now sorted in folder by game played.
That said, if you use the -savedir command line parameter, then it'll be the path used, without filter subfolder.
https://github.com/ZDoom/gzdoom/blob/53 ... r.cpp#L539
You can make yourself a gzdoom.bat file that contains only
Then run this bat instead of GZDoom.
Alternatively, you may want to use a portable ini. This is done just by having your ini file named gzdoom_portable.ini and placed in the same folder as gzdoom.exe. When using a portable configuration, GZDoom uses just the install folder's Save subfolder to store saves, without further filtering, and that seems to be what you want.
https://github.com/ZDoom/gzdoom/blob/53 ... s.cpp#L366
That said, if you use the -savedir command line parameter, then it'll be the path used, without filter subfolder.
https://github.com/ZDoom/gzdoom/blob/53 ... r.cpp#L539
You can make yourself a gzdoom.bat file that contains only
Code: Select all
@gzdoom.exe -savedir ./Save %*
Alternatively, you may want to use a portable ini. This is done just by having your ini file named gzdoom_portable.ini and placed in the same folder as gzdoom.exe. When using a portable configuration, GZDoom uses just the install folder's Save subfolder to store saves, without further filtering, and that seems to be what you want.
https://github.com/ZDoom/gzdoom/blob/53 ... s.cpp#L366
-
- Posts: 5022
- Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49141
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: [GZDoom v4.12.2] What's up with the "\doom.id.doom2.commercial" save folder bloat?
THe portable install only changes the root dir of the save path. All the subdirectories inside will remain.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2021 5:01 pm
Re: [GZDoom v4.12.2] What's up with the "\doom.id.doom2.commercial" save folder bloat?
Thanks I modified my existing mod-specific BATs instead so they now look like:
That done the trick.
Is it possible to make the string work in the -config defined ini? It'd look way cleaner.
save_dir=".\Save %*" doesn't work unfortunately (or without "") and I'm all out of ideas.
This seems to be the commit responsible for the change though the reasoning eludes me.
https://github.com/ZDoom/gzdoom/commit/ ... e4e2781422
Code: Select all
start "" ..\..\4_GZDoom\gzdoom.exe -savedir ./Save %* -iwad etc.
Is it possible to make the string work in the -config defined ini? It'd look way cleaner.
save_dir=".\Save %*" doesn't work unfortunately (or without "") and I'm all out of ideas.
This seems to be the commit responsible for the change though the reasoning eludes me.
https://github.com/ZDoom/gzdoom/commit/ ... e4e2781422
-
-
- Posts: 17923
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm
Re: [GZDoom v4.12.2] What's up with the "\doom.id.doom2.commercial" save folder bloat?
Just to be clear, the %* in the BAT file means "transmit all parameters", so if you have a gzdoom.bat file as I told you:
and then have do something like
the command that gets actually executed is:
It is not part of the -savedir parameter.
Code: Select all
gzdoom.exe -savedir ./Save %*
Code: Select all
gzdoom.bat -iwad doom2.wad -file example.wad
Code: Select all
gzdoom.exe -savedir ./Save -iwad doom2.wad -file example.wad
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2021 5:01 pm
Re: [GZDoom v4.12.2] What's up with the "\doom.id.doom2.commercial" save folder bloat?
Oh I thought %* was some kind of trickery that made the whole thing come together. Off it goes then.
That begs the question, why does this work in BAT (doesn't create commercial):
but this doesn't in config (does create commercial):
Guess BAT overrides GZDoom in a way it prevents hard-coded sub-folder creation.
Man I sure hope "screenshot_dir=" parameter doesn't get the same treatment lol.
That begs the question, why does this work in BAT (doesn't create commercial):
Code: Select all
-savedir .\Save
Code: Select all
save_dir=.\Save
Man I sure hope "screenshot_dir=" parameter doesn't get the same treatment lol.