How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
Moderators: GZDoom Developers, Raze Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2023 6:58 pm
How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
I've been tinkering with my first actual Doom level, and I really wanted to include the D64 Unmaker into it.
A really cool user named PhoenixCyanFire gave me a .pk3, which works perfectly in Doom Builder when I add it into resources.
Of course, I want my .wad to be playable by dragging it into GZDoom, and I'm not sure how to include the .pk3 into this equation...
I tried leaving the .pk3 in the GZDoom Folder, and also Just including the .Pk3 into my .wad with Slade.
The Unmaker keeps showing up as an Exclamation point icon.
I would love to learn how to add .Pk3 resources to a .wad file.
A really cool user named PhoenixCyanFire gave me a .pk3, which works perfectly in Doom Builder when I add it into resources.
Of course, I want my .wad to be playable by dragging it into GZDoom, and I'm not sure how to include the .pk3 into this equation...
I tried leaving the .pk3 in the GZDoom Folder, and also Just including the .Pk3 into my .wad with Slade.
The Unmaker keeps showing up as an Exclamation point icon.
I would love to learn how to add .Pk3 resources to a .wad file.
-
-
- Posts: 17936
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
A pk3 is a zip file, which is a different type of archive from a wad -- the way the resources are organized within the archive are completely different, as a pk3/zip contains files that are in folders, just like on your harddrive; while a wad contains lumps that are just purely sequential.
However, you can still move resources from one to the other. You'll need SLADE for that. And read the wiki.
Alternatively, you can have in your wad a GAMEINFO lump that contains the line
(or whatever the name of that pk3 is)
and then GZDoom will automatically look for the file with the provided name and load it first if it finds it.
However, you can still move resources from one to the other. You'll need SLADE for that. And read the wiki.
Alternatively, you can have in your wad a GAMEINFO lump that contains the line
Code: Select all
LOAD = d64unmaker.pk3
and then GZDoom will automatically look for the file with the provided name and load it first if it finds it.
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2023 6:58 pm
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
This is gonna help LOADS! Thank you!Gez wrote: ↑Mon Jul 15, 2024 9:15 am A pk3 is a zip file, which is a different type of archive from a wad -- the way the resources are organized within the archive are completely different, as a pk3/zip contains files that are in folders, just like on your harddrive; while a wad contains lumps that are just purely sequential.
However, you can still move resources from one to the other. You'll need SLADE for that. And read the wiki.
Alternatively, you can have in your wad a GAMEINFO lump that contains the line(or whatever the name of that pk3 is)Code: Select all
LOAD = d64unmaker.pk3
and then GZDoom will automatically look for the file with the provided name and load it first if it finds it.
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2023 6:58 pm
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
Gez wrote: ↑Mon Jul 15, 2024 9:15 am A pk3 is a zip file, which is a different type of archive from a wad -- the way the resources are organized within the archive are completely different, as a pk3/zip contains files that are in folders, just like on your harddrive; while a wad contains lumps that are just purely sequential.
However, you can still move resources from one to the other. You'll need SLADE for that. And read the wiki.
Alternatively, you can have in your wad a GAMEINFO lump that contains the line(or whatever the name of that pk3 is)Code: Select all
LOAD = d64unmaker.pk3
and then GZDoom will automatically look for the file with the provided name and load it first if it finds it.
I've read through the wiki, and tried putting the "LOAD" property into "GAMEINFO" to no avail, unfortunately...
This is what my .Wad looks like Slade.
https://imgur.com/a/WM0jUJK
I've tried with and without apostrophe's,
but Slade doesn't seem to even humor the word "LOAD".
...I think I still need a little help.
-
-
- Posts: 17936
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
GAMEINFO is a separate lump from MAPINFO. That's why you get this error message.
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2023 6:58 pm
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2023 6:58 pm
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
https://imgur.com/a/Tk0SbqJ
Damn, I really thought I was close. Even remembered to add ".Pk3" to GameInfo when it first didn't work.
Still just an exclamation point.
Do you see any other mistakes I've made?
I really think I'm close.
-
-
- Posts: 17936
- Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
Do you have unmaykr.pk3 in the same folder as your wad? Not inside the wad, mind you, a separate file. There's no mechanism for loading a pk3 from within a wad.
You can open the console and scroll up to see what files GZDoom loaded. It should be at the top, first you have a line with the OS and then another with GZDoom version, after that you have a line that says W_Init: Init WADFiles and after that comes the list of loaded files, e.g. "adding gzdoom.pk3, 679 lumps" and so on.
You can open the console and scroll up to see what files GZDoom loaded. It should be at the top, first you have a line with the OS and then another with GZDoom version, after that you have a line that says W_Init: Init WADFiles and after that comes the list of loaded files, e.g. "adding gzdoom.pk3, 679 lumps" and so on.
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2023 6:58 pm
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
Interesting, I did add the Unmakyr to the GZDoom Directory too.Gez wrote: ↑Tue Jul 16, 2024 1:37 pm Do you have unmaykr.pk3 in the same folder as your wad? Not inside the wad, mind you, a separate file. There's no mechanism for loading a pk3 from within a wad.
You can open the console and scroll up to see what files GZDoom loaded. It should be at the top, first you have a line with the OS and then another with GZDoom version, after that you have a line that says W_Init: Init WADFiles and after that comes the list of loaded files, e.g. "adding gzdoom.pk3, 679 lumps" and so on.
When I scrolled back into the console, it said it can't find the .pk3, despite loading the other .pk3's
https://imgur.com/a/rmFvdRZ
I'm confident I'll find a solution, but after this update I'll probably go to sleep soon
-
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:09 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Arch
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Russia
Re: How to make GZDoom recognize a .pk3
UNMAKYR vs UNMAYKR
-
- Posts: 56
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2023 6:58 pm