"gzdoom.sf2." error message

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
2stimps
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2022 4:29 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Location: Newt, Texas

"gzdoom.sf2." error message

Post by 2stimps »

Hi... this is my first time ever using GZdoom, and I'm having an issue. Every time I try to load up the game, it shows a black screen and then it takes me back to the console and shows me this message: "Could not find patch set C:/Users/2stimps/AppData/Local/Temp/Rar$EXa3344.30925//soundfonts/gzdoom.sf2."... I checked the soundfonts folder, and it does contain the "gzdoom.sf2." file... I tried looking online and also around this site but I couldn't find any solutions to this. Everything else seems to be working fine. I'm unsure if this is the correct topic for this issue, please excuse me if it's not.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21576
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: "gzdoom.sf2." error message

Post by wildweasel »

If you are trying to run GZDoom from inside a zip file, do not do that - extract it into its own folder somewhere first.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4056
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: "gzdoom.sf2." error message

Post by Kappes Buur »

  • Which version of GZDoom did you download and install?
  • Where, in which folder path, did you install GZDoom?
  • Which option did you choose, gzdoom-portable or windows install, for the ini file?
  • Can you have GZDoom generate a logfile and upload it here?

Return to “Technical Issues”