Harmony won't run

Bugs that have been investigated and resolved somehow.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Please don't bump threads here if you have a problem - it will often be forgotten about if you do. Instead, make a new thread here.
User avatar
Panzermann11
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:30 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 'Nam, baby!

Harmony won't run

Post by Panzermann11 »

I tried running the Harmony IWAD, but GZDoom refused to run and returned this error:

Code: Select all

game_support.pk3:zscript/harm_sbar.zs, line 1: Class name HarmonyStatusBar already exists
Execution could not continue.
1 errors, 0 warnings while compiling game_support.pk3:zscript.txt
Deleting the zscript.txt file in Harmony's folder in the filter folder in game_support.pk3 makes the game run properly.
Last edited by Panzermann11 on Sat Sep 03, 2022 12:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48989
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Harmony won't run

Post by Graf Zahl »

What version of Harmony did you run? And what command line did you use? Can you also please post a log?
User avatar
Panzermann11
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:30 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 'Nam, baby!

Re: Harmony won't run

Post by Panzermann11 »

Graf Zahl wrote: Fri Jul 29, 2022 5:29 am What version of Harmony did you run? And what command line did you use? Can you also please post a log?
I used the one I downloaded from the official website. Didn't add any command lines.
I posted only the error message, but if you want, here's the full log:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 7 (NT 6.1) Build 7601
    S
M_LoadDefaults: Load system defaults.
Using program directory for storage
W_Init: Init WADfiles.
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom/gzdoom.pk3, 668 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom/game_support.pk3, 2514 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom/IWADS/HARM1.WAD, 2000 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom/lights.pk3, 7 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom/brightmaps.pk3, 499 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom/game_widescreen_gfx.pk3, 214 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//game_support.pk3, 2514 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//Mods/GlowingLiquids.pk3, 5 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//Mods/Other Stuff/IWAD Message Fixes and Improvements.pk3, 14 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//Mods/Other Stuff/cblood.pk3, 2 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//Mods/Other Stuff/nashdecals.pk3, 16 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//Mods/Other Stuff/Billboarder.pk3, 2 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//Mods/Other Stuff/cgun_soundfix.pk3, 1 lumps
 adding D:/Games/gzdoom//Mods/Other Stuff/vilefire_soundfix.pk3, 3 lumps
 adding D:/Games/GZDoom/Mods/Other Stuff/UEAI.pk3, 14 lumps
S_Init: Setting up sound.
I_InitSound: Initializing OpenAL
  Opened device OpenAL Soft on Headphones (Realtek High Definition Audio)
  EFX enabled
No GENMIDI lump found. OPL playback not available.
I_Init: Setting up machine state.
CPU speed: 3193 MHz
CPU Vendor ID: GenuineIntel
  Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G2130 @ 3.20GHz
  Family 6, Model 58, Stepping 9
  Features: SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3 SSE4.1 SSE4.2 HyperThreading
V_Init: allocate screen.
ST_Init: Init startup screen.
Checking cmd-line parameters...
S_InitData: Load sound definitions.
G_ParseMapInfo: Load map definitions.
Texman.Init: Init texture manager.
ParseTeamInfo: Load team definitions.
LoadActors: Load actor definitions.
game_support.pk3:zscript/harm_sbar.zs, line 1: Class name HarmonyStatusBar already exists

Execution could not continue.

1 errors, 0 warnings while compiling game_support.pk3:zscript.txt
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13458
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Harmony won't run

Post by Rachael »

What version of GZDoom are you running?
User avatar
m8f
 
 
Posts: 1443
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Manjaro Linux
Location: Siberia (UTC+7)

Re: Harmony won't run

Post by m8f »

Note that for some reason game_support.pk3 is loaded twice.
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13458
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Harmony won't run

Post by Rachael »

That will do it.

If you are loading game_support.pk3 through ZDL or whatever - don't. That will screw things up badly.
User avatar
Panzermann11
Posts: 147
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2016 1:30 am
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: 'Nam, baby!

Re: Harmony won't run

Post by Panzermann11 »

Thanks, y'all, now Harmony is running properly. My INI file has the game_support.pk3 on the autoload, didn't realize I have to remove it since GZDoom now automatically loads the PK3 without it in the autoload.

Return to “Closed Bugs [GZDoom]”