Railings in Doom

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48538
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Railings in Doom

Post by Graf Zahl »

Since Strife's railing flag can't be accessed in the other games, how about this:

Code: Select all

		case PCD_SETLINEBLOCKING:
			{
				int line = -1;

				while ((line = P_FindLineFromID (STACK(2), line)) >= 0)
				{
					switch (STACK(1))
					{
					case BLOCK_NOTHING:
						lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_BLOCKING|ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING|ML_RAILING);
						break;
					case BLOCK_CREATURES:
					default:
						lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING|ML_RAILING);
						lines[line].flags |= ML_BLOCKING;
						break;
					case BLOCK_EVERYTHING:
						lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_RAILING);
						lines[line].flags |= ML_BLOCKING|ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING;
						break;
					case BLOCK_RAILING:
						lines[line].flags &= ~(ML_BLOCKEVERYTHING);
						lines[line].flags |= ML_RAILING|ML_BLOCKING;
						break;
					}
				}

				sp -= 2;
			}
			break;

Of course Strife's lower side hack should be restricted to Strife then (and best to non-Hexen format maps as well!)
Last edited by Graf Zahl on Fri May 13, 2005 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Risen
Posts: 5263
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2004 1:02 pm
Location: N44°30' W073°05'

Post by Risen »

Yes, please!
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

And what's the flag in the doom editor that needs to be set for railing?
User avatar
Nmn
Posts: 4615
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 1:41 pm

Post by Nmn »

Variable height for railings without using the bridge things or Boom tricks? Oh yeah...
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48538
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Hirogen2 wrote:And what's the flag in the doom editor that needs to be set for railing?
None. That's the problem. It's a Strife flag that's inaccessible in the other games because the flag word is full.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

/* Heh, heh */
Design a new map format :p
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48538
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Then an ACS option still would be useful.
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Posts: 11286
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 3:41 pm
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Cutmanmike »

Risen wrote:Yes, please!
User avatar
David Ferstat
Posts: 1113
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by David Ferstat »

Sounds like a fairly easy way to give a useful function to the mapper.
User avatar
Hirogen2
Posts: 2033
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 6:15 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: Central Germany

Post by Hirogen2 »

Why not just:
another sector, 242 (209 in Z-mode) and a mid texture with y = -someNumber
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48538
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Maybe because it needs another sector (2 to be precise) for each railing?

That is needless geometry that adds up in large maps.
User avatar
Grubber
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Czech Republic

Post by Grubber »

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”