What are you trying to do with it? If you're only double-clicking on it, then of course it won't "run" - it needs command line arguments from a CMD window.enderkevin13 wrote:Sorry for bumping this, but it won't run for some reason. How do I use it too?
[Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
-
- Posts: 21706
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
- Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
-
- Posts: 1383
- Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 7:30 am
- Location: :noiƚɒɔo⅃
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
Ahh okay.wildweasel wrote:What are you trying to do with it? If you're only double-clicking on it, then of course it won't "run" - it needs command line arguments from a CMD window.enderkevin13 wrote:Sorry for bumping this, but it won't run for some reason. How do I use it too?
-
-
- Posts: 4150
- Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
- Location: British Columbia, Canada
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
For a more modern approach to terrain see this http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f= ... 27#p884605enderkevin13 wrote:Sorry for bumping this, but it won't run for some reason. How do I use it too?
But to answers your question.
ZTerrain is used with small 8 bit greyscale graphics files, not larger then 64x64, in either bmp or pcx format. I usually have used bmp.
This file represents a heightmap, whites are peaks and blacks are depths.
For example:
for the floor


From the ZTerrain_Help.txt file you can set up a batch file with appropriate settings
Code: Select all
zterrain -size 128 -height 2 -floor f2s.bmp -floortex FLAT5_8 -ceiling c1s.bmp -ceilingz 784 -ceilingtex FLOOR3_3 -lighttype 1 -light 128 -light1 255 -surface 1 -surfacez 128

In GZDoom Builder it looks like this

Insert some monsters on the flat part and you get this in GZDoom

And some more images
Spoiler:
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49192
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
... and I think the editor screenshot perfectly shows the problem with this tool. It uses an old and horribly outdated method of defining slopes that completely lacks the necessary precision.
-
- Posts: 159
- Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 3:36 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 7
- Graphics Processor: Not Listed
- Location: El Alto - La Paz - BOLIVIA
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
Wow that's great.
It seems I found what I needed.
I'll test if this works on the island.
EDIT:
But what a mistake.
I had to inform myself more about the subject.

It seems I found what I needed.
I'll test if this works on the island.
EDIT:
But what a mistake.

I had to inform myself more about the subject.
Re: ZDoom Terrain Generator in Windows 7? wrote:by Nash » Thu May 22, 2014 9:25 pm
On a separate note, ZTerrain is very outdated and uses old techniques (involving slope things) to create slopes. I wouldn't recommend it.
A modern way to create terrain for ZDoom maps is to model the terrain in a 3D program (like Blender), export it as an OBJ and use GZDoom Builder's "import terrain" feature. The resulting map will actually use vertex coordinates to define the slope (modern) VS slope things (outdated).
-
-
- Posts: 4150
- Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
- Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
- Location: British Columbia, Canada
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
I had used Grubber's Terrain Generator extensively in the past. It is great for making the terrain but very difficult to edit in additional features like buildings.
Nowadays you are much better off using vertex height things. They are far more versatile.
If I knew how to use obj models I would use that. I tried but never had any success at it.
Nowadays you are much better off using vertex height things. They are far more versatile.
If I knew how to use obj models I would use that. I tried but never had any success at it.
-
-
- Posts: 26689
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
- Location: Scotland
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
Is that better than giving the vertex a height directly (in UDMF)? If so, how?Kappes Buur wrote:Nowadays you are much better off using vertex height things. They are far more versatile.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49192
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: [Util] ZDoom Terrain Generator
They do exactly the same thing,so with UDMF the direct properties make more sense because they add less overhead to the map data.