Intermission screen options

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

DaniJ
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 12:52 am

Post by DaniJ »

Ah good. I thought you were including these in MAPINFO, I'm glad to see thats not the case.

In Doomsday for example the plan is that Intermissions will take advantage of the InFine scripting system so the plan is the MAPINFO will just include the name of the script to use depending on the exit used.
User avatar
Tormentor667
Posts: 13470
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 3:52 am

Post by Tormentor667 »

TheDarkArchon wrote:Praise da German programmer :rock: :rock:
User avatar
Your Name Is
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC

Post by Your Name Is »

Tormentor667 wrote:
TheDarkArchon wrote:Praise da German programmer :rock: :rock:
YES YES
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48523
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

*BUMP*

Check out the first post.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
Posts: 7656
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 5:14 am
Location: Some cold place

Post by TheDarkArchon »

Couldn't the animation for each of the map's be defined in the ANIMDEFS lump?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48523
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

ANIMDEFS animations aren't active during the intermission screen. Just check out Heretic's end of game texts.
User avatar
Grubber
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Czech Republic

Post by Grubber »

User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48523
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Heh! ;)
User avatar
David Ferstat
Posts: 1113
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by David Ferstat »

On behalf of the people who will use this, many thanks, Graf! :rock:
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48523
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Please stop this! :(
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48523
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

@Grubber: Please update your code again. There was still a minor bug there. Now it is fixed.
User avatar
Grubber
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:19 am
Location: Czech Republic

Post by Grubber »

I have to do it tommorow, now I must go out with my friends :( (:)).

EDIT: done :)
Lemonzest
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:19 pm
Location: On your boards, trolling your threads!!!

Post by Lemonzest »

how many intermission screens are in heretic the shadow riders? because i noticed the new lumps only go up to e3m9 and the game goes up to about e5m4 or something
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48523
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

Obviously 3. The last 2 episodes use a generic background much like Doom's E4.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48523
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

IMPORTANT: I have found a small but serious bug. If you use this please download again.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”