Allow DECORATE actor names to duplicate existing names

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

User avatar
Chris
Posts: 2899
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:07 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support

Post by Chris »

PIBCAK = Problem Is Between Chair And Keyboard
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21590
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Win10 22H2, Win11 22H2, macOS 11.7
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Post by wildweasel »

User avatar
David Ferstat
Posts: 1113
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by David Ferstat »

I prefer to use the "preview" function to pickup any mistakes in formatting before I post.
User avatar
Sir_Alien
Posts: 863
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 6:15 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Sir_Alien »

Sir_Alien wrote:And preview your posts before you post them.
User avatar
David Ferstat
Posts: 1113
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by David Ferstat »

And so he did. Sorry, must have been brain-fade there. :)
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26441
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Aaaanyway, another good reason to be able to replace actors is to be able to modify/replace autogenerated items and make another element of Dehacked obsolete - you know, the things that get spawned in game and do not have doomednums - teleport flashes, bullet puffs, blood splats, etc

19
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48543
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

That might be trickier than you think because most of these items are manipulated in some way after being spawned. Before thinking about replacing them they first have to be changed so that these manipulations are controllable by the user.

Frankly, I think one of the next things to do should be to externalize all the actor data. After that we can think about this stuff but as long as much of this stuff uses hard coded state jumps there's no point in thinking about this.
User avatar
Enjay
 
 
Posts: 26441
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Scotland

Post by Enjay »

Graf Zahl wrote:Frankly, I think one of the next things to do should be to externalize all the actor data.
How quickly, easily and likely is this to be done?

19
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48543
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

That's not going to be easy...
User avatar
Sir_Alien
Posts: 863
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 6:15 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by Sir_Alien »

David Ferstat wrote:And so he did. Sorry, must have been brain-fade there. :)
You probably should've previewed that post! :D
User avatar
David Ferstat
Posts: 1113
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:53 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Post by David Ferstat »

Nobody loves a smart-arse! :)
User avatar
justin024
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2004 1:29 am
Location: Illinois

Post by justin024 »

I get really annoyed when it crashes because of that.
It seems the best solution would be if ZDoom ignored the duplicate entries.
Anything is better than a crash over something so dumb
User avatar
wario
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 7:53 am
Location: netherlands

Post by wario »

duplicates would be handy for me also
i could do shotgun so the pickup might work with decorate so i dont always have to use mapspots. since it doesn know what a shotgunnetje is and probaly does know what a shotgun is :wink: . i dont know if it will work when i type ACTOR Shotgun : Shotgun 7101. so it would be real handy if this woulnd make it crash :)

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”