Hi, I want to know what i'm doing wrong here.
//AMBIENT
DSAMB1 DSAMB1
DSAMB4 DSAMB4
$ambient 1 DSAMB1 point continuous 1.0
$ambient 2 DSAMB4 point continuous 1.0
this doesn't work for me, already did a map test with it and it doesn't work.
I would appreciate some help
Problems with "SNDINFO"
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
-
- Posts: 151
- Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 11:47 pm
Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"
Are the sounds in the sounds folder?
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:01 pm
Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"
Yes, I'm using a pk3 file for it
-
- Posts: 2254
- Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm
Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"
This might be expecting the sounds to be in the root of the PK3. Try doing this:TheXna wrote:DSAMB1 DSAMB1
DSAMB4 DSAMB4
Code: Select all
DSAMB1 sounds/DSAMB1
DSAMB4 sounds/DSAMB4
-
- Posts: 21706
- Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): A lot of them
- Graphics Processor: Not Listed
Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"
If you're doing it the "old way", the sounds can be located anywhere in /sounds/ - ZDoom searches the entire sounds namespace for them, with the drawback that you can't reuse filenames, and they can only be 8 characters long. So I don't think this is the error.Nevander wrote:This might be expecting the sounds to be in the root of the PK3.TheXna wrote:DSAMB1 DSAMB1
DSAMB4 DSAMB4
Could you try loading your project, as-is, open the console, and enter this:
Code: Select all
playsound DSAMB1
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:01 pm
Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"
It didn't, I had to delete the sound folder and place the sounds anywhere but not into a folder, that was the solution for me.
Thanks very much guys!
Thanks very much guys!
-
- Posts: 2254
- Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm
Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"
That sounds like the opposite fix for what I suggested. Moving the sounds beside the SNDINFO means they are right there in plain view to the lump.
-
- Posts: 1562
- Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 12:50 pm
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
- Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia
Re: Problems with "SNDINFO"
That's a weird bug. I have sounds in /sounds folder and in subfolders also, and all the definition in sndinfo for the sound is the sound's lump name. Not even a path.