The "How do I..." Thread

Archive of the old editing forum
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. This forum is archived - please use this set of forums to ask new questions.
User avatar
gwHero
Posts: 360
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 3:23 am
Graphics Processor: Intel with Vulkan/Metal Support
Location: The Netherlands

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by gwHero »

Whiteace wrote:I am not really keen to asking people this especially on Doom forums since I have a pretty bad experience but, I would like to know if there's anyway to store a variable based on where the player spawns, okay so here's the scenario, I have Randomplayerstarts defined in mapinfo for 1 map I have player starts I need to utilise ACS in order to A. At the start of the game store a variable that tells it which spawn the player has spawned B. Use that variable with an if statement to determine if it should remove certain line blocking

I actually only need that A part, everything is smooth sailing from there but I just can't seem to wrap my head around how to do it even though it should be 100% possible.
I did a quick test:
1. drop a mapspot on every player start and give each mapspot a tag;
2. in the ENTER script compare GetActorX(0) with GetActorX of the tags and check which one is equal.

(don't know if you really need to store a variable because you could act immediately when you have a match)
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by cortlong50 »

how do i remove all the unused textures out of a WAD automatically using doombuilder (or whatever). i remember someone talking about it but i never saw a use for it until right now.


EDIT: if anyone else is curious about this, please see this link. great app. https://www.doomworld.com/vb/doom-editi ... optimizer/
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by cortlong50 »

new question.

whats the best way to organize textures in slade so that they show up in "folders" in doom builder?

as in a door texture showing up in the "doors" folder.
User avatar
Cherno
Posts: 1318
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:25 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Cherno »

cortlong50 wrote:new question.

whats the best way to organize textures in slade so that they show up in "folders" in doom builder?

as in a door texture showing up in the "doors" folder.
Just put them into sub-folders inside the textured folder. they will the show up in GZDoomBuilder under textures/yourFolder(/...)
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by cortlong50 »

Cherno wrote:
cortlong50 wrote:new question.

whats the best way to organize textures in slade so that they show up in "folders" in doom builder?

as in a door texture showing up in the "doors" folder.
Just put them into sub-folders inside the textured folder. they will the show up in GZDoomBuilder under textures/yourFolder(/...)
thanks for the reply, im actually building the map pack under a .wad right now. is there any way to organize as a .wad? or should i convert to PK3?
Last edited by Blue Shadow on Fri Nov 03, 2017 1:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Enabled BBCode.
User avatar
DoomKrakken
Posts: 3489
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:45 pm
Location: Plahnit Urff

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by DoomKrakken »

If you're putting maps into a .pk3 file, they will each need to be packaged in individual .wad files and stored in the "Maps" folder.
User avatar
cortlong50
Posts: 753
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:12 pm
Location: UT-WA

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by cortlong50 »

DoomKrakken wrote:If you're putting maps into a .pk3 file, they will each need to be packaged in individual .wad files and stored in the "Maps" folder.
But I’m not using a .PK3.

Right now the map pack is a .wad.

So...with the map pack being in .wad format
How would I organize the (let’s use doors as an example) door textures to show in the “doors” folder?
Last edited by Blue Shadow on Fri Nov 03, 2017 1:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Enabled BBCode.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Kappes Buur »

cortlong50 wrote: So...with the map pack being in .wad format
How would I organize the (let’s use doors as an example) door textures to show in the “doors” folder?
Since a wad file does not have a folder structure per se, you could sort
the textures into headings like this within TX_ headers
Spoiler:
Or preface the textures with an identifier, eg
Spoiler:
User avatar
worldendDominator
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by worldendDominator »

Here's the problem I'm currently facing.
A mapset defines a monster, and a mod defines a different monster with the same name. I'm making a compatibility patch that modifies (replaces) the mapset's custom monsters, but in this case I'm stumped.

I've thought about using the same editor number instead of the replace keyword. However, I don't know if that's going to work.
User avatar
Apeirogon
Posts: 1606
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:57 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Apeirogon »

I try make monster with custom hitbox area.
Why? Because demon walk through hot magma field, forbidden cybernetics augmentations and unstable trans-dimensional portals just to die from one shot from rusty shootgun, who saw how Hannibal walk to the gates of Rome? I dont think so...
Besides, it make him more dangerous.
How? Well, you shoot him arm? He slowly retreat and still fight back, but not so accurate as before.
Shoot his leg? He fall at ground and lose abytily to walk, just crawl like worm, but gain much smaller hitbox.
Shoot his head? He start pulsing gush with arterial blood from neck stump shooting in every direction indiscriminately.
Pinned him to wall? "Just a flesh wound"
Fill his torso with bullet/holes? He start stain all around with blood and slowly lose hitpoint, accuracy and reaction/walking/shooting/etc. speed.

Now I almost finished pairs of such monsters, but I stuck in process of assembly all head/hand/foot/torso/hoof/horns and other chaingun with rocket launcher in one pile.
The problem is that actor which embody parts of body much smaller than hitbox of desired monster, say imp. I must, and wish, insert all body part inside of hitbox that imp, which make it completely unreachable for attacking, since all attack blocks by hitbox of that imp.

I try add to imp flag "spectral". It works, but now imp can not be reached by its body part, when it try to say/put in inventory token which means "you lost you arm/head" or damage him to imitate pain state.
I try make imp hitbox selectively skip only projectail, melee and hitscan via zscript. I get how make projectile fly through, hitscan and melee stil stuck in imp-master.
I try make infinitesimal hitbox for imp-master. It works as I want, but now imp can literally seep through closed doors/walls/other actors like true ghost, due his size of blocking. I dont know how make it stop do such thing when a_warp of his body part is impossible because of lack of space.
I even try act in the forehead, go over with brute force through all available combinations of flag, actor property and zscript cancollidewith in hope that I miss somethng or dont get. I spare 6 hours without any result.


So, anyone have any ideas how insert actor with smaller hitbox into actor with larger hitbox and make smaller actor shootable/reachable for/with projectile, hitscan and melee attack?
User avatar
NachtIntellect
Posts: 311
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:10 pm
Location: Bienenstock, Germany

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by NachtIntellect »

gwHero wrote: I did a quick test:
1. drop a mapspot on every player start and give each mapspot a tag;
2. in the ENTER script compare GetActorX(0) with GetActorX of the tags and check which one is equal.

(don't know if you really need to store a variable because you could act immediately when you have a match)
Thank you, that should definitely work, I've got it all sorted out in my head now you don't know how much this has helped me.
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Nevander »

I have a bit of a problem. I have a weapon that fires and reloads right after firing (the SSG) and I am trying to add a good pitch change to it with A_SetPitch to simulate recoil. I just realized that there's a problem where the pitch won't get restored to center if you manage to fire the last two shells and have mouselook off, leaving your view skewed. Removing the pitch changes after A_CheckReload and then modifying the pitch changes before it works and is indeed a solution, however now the effect is much quicker and I don't have room to spread it out. Suggestions?
User avatar
worldendDominator
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 9:39 am

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by worldendDominator »

How about modifying Deselect? Since that's where A_CheckReload goes if you have no ammo.
User avatar
Wiw
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:58 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Everywhere and nowhere.

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Wiw »

Is it possible to put a camera texture inside another texture?
Nevander
Posts: 2254
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

Re: The "How do I..." Thread

Post by Nevander »

worldendDominator wrote:How about modifying Deselect? Since that's where A_CheckReload goes if you have no ammo.
That would work except you can also deselect at any time without being empty, which if not empty, would make it go down more than it should and would still end up being skewed. I think I might just have to go with the faster pitch change because I don't see any other options.

Return to “Editing (Archive)”