How To: ZSCRIPT MENUS?
Moderator: GZDoom Developers
Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
Please bear in mind that the people helping you do not automatically know how much you know. You may be asked to upload your project file to look at. Don't be afraid to ask questions about what things mean, but also please be patient with the people trying to help you. (And helpers, please be patient with the person you're trying to help!)
-
-
- Posts: 17454
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
@Graf Zahl:
Is this a bug or "you're doing it wrong"? Calling Super.Drawer() on my custom OptionMenu class just produces blank menus. If I remove the Super.Drawer call, I don't get blank menus.
EDIT: Attachment removed, see this post for an updated and functional example
Is this a bug or "you're doing it wrong"? Calling Super.Drawer() on my custom OptionMenu class just produces blank menus. If I remove the Super.Drawer call, I don't get blank menus.
EDIT: Attachment removed, see this post for an updated and functional example
Last edited by Nash on Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49130
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
That seems to be a common problem with modders which ultimately will kill the engine because nothing can get refactored again.Nash wrote:due to lack of documentation or proper consultation - may have just pasted the entire contents of ZDoom's MENUDEF into their own mod, and then only made cosmetic changes here and there.
-
- Posts: 8193
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
I'm still working on updating documentation but with college back in full swing, things have slowed down.Kinsie wrote:How times change.
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49130
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
Nash wrote:@Graf Zahl:
Is this a bug or "you're doing it wrong"? Calling Super.Drawer() on my custom OptionMenu class just produces blank menus. If I remove the Super.Drawer call, I don't get blank menus.
The menu is blank. What do you expect?
-
- Posts: 8193
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
Graf, why is Selectable for things like submenus backwards? I.e. if selectable returns true, it cannot be selected.
Shouldn't that be renamed to NotSelectable, or have the logic be reversed?
Shouldn't that be renamed to NotSelectable, or have the logic be reversed?
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49130
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
What did you do?
-
- Posts: 8193
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
Turns out I was only looking at the very base version instead, didn't notice the version where it does mGrayCheck. Nevermind.
-
- Posts: 8193
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
What's this third parameter supposed to do for submenu? It takes an int but I'm not seeing what for...
-
- Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
- Posts: 49130
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
- Location: Germany
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
It's a parameter that gets passed to the Init function of the submenu (e.g. to notify the skill menu of the chosen episode.)
-
- Posts: 8193
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
Okay. Is there a way to effectively replace all of one type of menu, say... OptionMenu without needing to go through, copy/paste GZDoom's menudef into our own and mass replace them?
-
-
- Posts: 17454
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
Here's an example CustomMenu. What I did:
- Every OptionMenu's header is changed to SmallFont, via way of DefaultOptionMenu (every OptionMenu is affected without me having to copy/paste a lot of stuff in MENUDEF)
- Controls changed to use SmallFont instead of ConFont
Shows the basics of doing stuff.
NOTE: Specifying a Class inside DefaultOptionMenu and DefaultListMenu only will work after this commit ... if you try my example WAD and you don't see SmallFont being used as the title header in every Option menu, just wait for a newer devbuild to come out
EDIT: Even BETTAR example here! -> viewtopic.php?p=978168#p978168
- Every OptionMenu's header is changed to SmallFont, via way of DefaultOptionMenu (every OptionMenu is affected without me having to copy/paste a lot of stuff in MENUDEF)
- Controls changed to use SmallFont instead of ConFont
Shows the basics of doing stuff.
NOTE: Specifying a Class inside DefaultOptionMenu and DefaultListMenu only will work after this commit ... if you try my example WAD and you don't see SmallFont being used as the title header in every Option menu, just wait for a newer devbuild to come out
EDIT: Even BETTAR example here! -> viewtopic.php?p=978168#p978168
Last edited by Nash on Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 8193
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
I figured out how to get the player. It was actually not very difficult.
If I'm right about this, I might be able to replace the alias keyconf hackery used to prop up D4D's purchase menu after all.
Code: Select all
Actor plr;
bool printOnce;
override void Ticker()
{
Super.Ticker();
if (!printOnce)
{
if (playeringame[consoleplayer])
plr = players[consoleplayer].mo;
if (plr) plr.A_LogInt(1);
else console.Printf("Ruh roh!");
printOnce = true;
}
}
-
-
- Posts: 17454
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
Graf - what are the key differences between ListMenu and OptionMenu and more importantly, which should I pick for a particular situation, if I want to make a completely new menu?
You can put widgets and functionality in both, and you can also draw images and text on both... for example, the player menu is one complicated ListMenu with all kinds of stuff in it, but nothing's stopping from making the player menu an OptionMenu if one wanted to. So I'm not really understanding why are there 2 distinct kinds of menus...
You can put widgets and functionality in both, and you can also draw images and text on both... for example, the player menu is one complicated ListMenu with all kinds of stuff in it, but nothing's stopping from making the player menu an OptionMenu if one wanted to. So I'm not really understanding why are there 2 distinct kinds of menus...
-
-
- Posts: 17454
- Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
- Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
An even more updated menu example!!!!!!!
I added a completely fresh and custom menu, an imaginary "Items Menu".
In this demo, I show you how to create a pretty cool widget that is unselectable, prints the player's current health and bullets, and show you how to hook it all up so that your players can call this menu in-game.
This will be the basis for your custom shop system, inventory screen or player stats screen... anything you can think of!
Thanks to MajorCooke for confirming that you can retrieve player data in the menu!
EDIT: File deleted. It does not work anymore in the latest revisions as some underlying systems have changed. See Major Cooke's new example instead: viewtopic.php?p=982760#p982760
I added a completely fresh and custom menu, an imaginary "Items Menu".
In this demo, I show you how to create a pretty cool widget that is unselectable, prints the player's current health and bullets, and show you how to hook it all up so that your players can call this menu in-game.
This will be the basis for your custom shop system, inventory screen or player stats screen... anything you can think of!
Thanks to MajorCooke for confirming that you can retrieve player data in the menu!
EDIT: File deleted. It does not work anymore in the latest revisions as some underlying systems have changed. See Major Cooke's new example instead: viewtopic.php?p=982760#p982760
Last edited by Nash on Wed Mar 08, 2017 8:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 8193
- Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Location: QZDoom Maintenance Team
Re: How to do things with the new menu functions?
No problem.
Note to self: Do not attempt to inherit from ListMenuItemTextItem or ListMenuItemPatchItem. It's impossible to get a working Init function going and, without its definition, will fail to initialize at all. Instead, inherit from ListMenuItemSelectable and use the aforementioned classes innards.
Note to self: Do not attempt to inherit from ListMenuItemTextItem or ListMenuItemPatchItem. It's impossible to get a working Init function going and, without its definition, will fail to initialize at all. Instead, inherit from ListMenuItemSelectable and use the aforementioned classes innards.