555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V4

Launchers like ZDL, DoomRunner, and others belong here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
loismustdie555
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 2:20 pm
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: Easy-ish GZDooM MP/SP Launcher (GUI In Progress!)

Post by loismustdie555 »

demo_the_man wrote:also, It would be cool if you used a similar text font for the text to the menus, and change the menu backround for each iwad(title screen for doom, doom 2, strife, hexen, hertic, and final doom when they are selected.
I will look into this.
That actually sounds pretty cool.
User avatar
phantombeta
Posts: 2001
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 1:27 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Easy-ish GZDooM MP/SP Launcher (GUI In Progress!)

Post by phantombeta »

  • Change the "Singleplayer" radio button to a checkbox that disables the multiplayer related controls depending on it's state.
  • Make one of the radio buttons selected by default
  • Change "PWAD's/PK3's" to "PWADs/PK3s"
  • The source port radio buttons aren't needed. GZDoom supports the same things as ZDoom. If the "Game Executable" text box is the path to the folder the executable is in, not the path to the executable itself, you should change it to the latter so that people can use any executable name (for example: "THISEXECUTABLEISADOOMSOURCEPORTCALLEDGZDOOM.exe")
  • Ditto for the IWAD
This is what I think that should be done.
loismustdie555
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 2:20 pm
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: 555 GZDooM Launcher (GUI Finished)

Post by loismustdie555 »

Finally finished the GUI!!!

Everyone feel free to test it and tell me if they find any bugs!

It should work just fine. But if not please tell me.
User avatar
Crudux Cruo
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:43 pm
Location: California

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Post by Crudux Cruo »

"A Java exception has occurred." ?
loismustdie555
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 2:20 pm
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Post by loismustdie555 »

Crudux Cruo wrote:"A Java exception has occurred." ?
One sec. It was working earlier. O.o

You have the same thing you need to run Minecrap right?
The JDE?
loismustdie555
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 2:20 pm
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Post by loismustdie555 »

Crudux Cruo wrote:"A Java exception has occurred." ?
Yeah, it works just fine for me. What steps did you take that reproduce the error?
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21447
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10, 21H1
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Post by wildweasel »

The programming language discussion has its own thread now so this one may be kept on topic.
User avatar
Crudux Cruo
Posts: 1163
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:43 pm
Location: California

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Post by Crudux Cruo »

I simply tried to open it with java platform.
loismustdie555
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 2:20 pm
Location: Renton, Washington, USA

Re: 555 GZDooM GUI Launcher V3

Post by loismustdie555 »

Crudux Cruo wrote:I simply tried to open it with java platform.
Bro I sincerely apologize. I listed JDE as a requirement. When the actual requirement is JRE

Try installing this then try running it. It should work. If it does not. Then PM me.

And I will also update the OP.

Return to “Launchers”