It does.InsanityBringer wrote:does ecwolf inherit the doomism where the function in the first spawn state isn't executed? I have no idea.
The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWolf)
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.
Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!
Projects for any Doom-based engine are perfectly acceptable here too.
Please read the full rules for more details.
-
-
- Posts: 3167
- Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
-
- Posts: 1112
- Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 12:49 pm
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
Oh, thanks for help! I'll try it today!
(Man, i hate using DECORATE/ACS functions for first time. <_< )
EDIT: Works fine! Thanks for info!
(Man, i hate using DECORATE/ACS functions for first time. <_< )
EDIT: Works fine! Thanks for info!
-
-
- Posts: 3167
- Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
Since you say this is a first time I feel I should clarify something. It's not the first function that is ignored, it's that functions are executed on the state change which never happens for the first state. The correct solution would look like:
Notice that the state does not have to have a delay, since the issue is that it was "already in that state" according to the engine. If you were to loop the Spawn state the function would get executed since it would still change to that state.
Code: Select all
Actor MachineGunSpawner replaces MachineGun
{
States
{
Spawn:
TNT1 A 0 // <-- This is the initialization state that the function would not be executed for the first time
TNT1 A 0 A_Jump(128, "LargeZorcher")
TNT1 A 0 A_SpawnItem("Bootspork",0,0,0,0)
stop
LargeZorcher:
TNT1 A 0 A_SpawnItem("LargeZorcher",0,0,0,0)
stop
}
}
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
I've been getting my own hands dirty with Decorate today, it's surprisingly easy to use!
Is there a way to change the frequency and/or conditions for an "active" (alert) sound to play?
Also, is this a good place to give feedback on the techdemo, in case Executor plans to update it further on? Cause he must have forgotten to request "active" sounds from his voice actors The current ones just have to be a placeholder:
Is there a way to change the frequency and/or conditions for an "active" (alert) sound to play?
Also, is this a good place to give feedback on the techdemo, in case Executor plans to update it further on? Cause he must have forgotten to request "active" sounds from his voice actors The current ones just have to be a placeholder:
Oh, and I assume player inertia isn't possible through Decorate at this stage? Player movement in this game has always been really jerky...HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT! HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT! HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT! HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!HALT!HALTHALT!HALT!HAAALT!HALT!
-
-
- Posts: 3167
- Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
ECWolf has the same probability of playing the active sound as ZDoom (3/256). If you define your actors like Wolf does you'll be calling A_Chase about 8x more than a ZDoom actor would though. I believe there were a few bugs with Doom-style monster definitions that are fixed for 1.1. The other solution is to use CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE on most of your A_Chase calls and throw in 0.5 duration calls where you would like it to have a chance of playing.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
Thanks for the help.
I've been looking around for info on call duration, but I'm still not 100% sure what they do and where they're defined. I'm still wrapping my head around the syntax...
Is the number "4" what I'm after? And should CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE be on for this to work?
I've been looking around for info on call duration, but I'm still not 100% sure what they do and where they're defined. I'm still wrapping my head around the syntax...
Code: Select all
See:
SSRG AABBCCDD 4 NOP A_Chase("Melee","Missile",CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE)
loop
Last edited by Beefeater on Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
-
- Posts: 3167
- Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE disables the active sound for that call. The duration of the call is always instant on state change (or in this case tic change). The important part is what I mean by Wolf-style vs Doom-style:
Wolf style:
Doom style
The difference that matters is the NOP which mean there is no action function and instead we put A_Chase into the ticker function slot. A ticker function is executed every tic, so it's basically short hand for the following:
This gives a much smoother walk, more aggressive AI, and is 8x more likely to play the active sound. Lets say you want the smoothness of Wolf style but the active sound of Doom style you could do:
Wolf style:
Code: Select all
SSRG ABCD 8 NOP A_Chase
Code: Select all
SSRG AABBCCDD 4 A_Chase
Code: Select all
SSRG AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD 0.5 A_Chase
Code: Select all
SSRG A 0.5 A_Chase // The NOP would make no difference here since the state lasts for 1 Wolf tic.
SSRG A 7.5 NOP A_Chase("Melee", "Missile", CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE)
SSRG B 0.5 A_Chase
SSRG B 7.5 NOP A_Chase("Melee", "Missile", CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE)
// ... repeat for C and D ...
Spoiler: Ramble about possible plan
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
I'll admit... I don't get everything that you just said But I just tried out this thing. I turned your code into 8 lines for A, A, B, B, C, C, D and D, and gave them to every relevant enemy's "See:" state, changing the 4-letter names appropriately. It works really well from the little I've played, but the game crashes really quickly with this code and I don't know why. It seems to be connected to some enemies switching to their "active" state (figures).Blzut3 wrote:Code: Select all
SSRG A 0.5 A_Chase // The NOP would make no difference here since the state lasts for 1 Wolf tic. SSRG A 7.5 NOP A_Chase("Melee", "Missile", CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE) SSRG B 0.5 A_Chase SSRG B 7.5 NOP A_Chase("Melee", "Missile", CHF_NOPLAYACTIVE) // ... repeat for C and D ...
I tried changing the "7.5"'s to "3.5", seeing as the duration for regular "See" states are 4. No luck, though.
-
-
- Posts: 3167
- Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
Yes I believe that's one of the bugs fixed in 1.1. Just add the NOPs 0.5 lines and that should work around it.
-
- Posts: 2425
- Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:47 pm
- Location: Behind You
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
I'm trying to mod some new weapons into game, the new weapon sprites are vanilla Wolf 3D quality and I can't seem to get them to show up in game even though the weapon works.
-
-
- Posts: 3167
- Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
Are they off set as if they are Doom weapons? If you have them scaling up (I forget the factor used for Wolf's weapons but I think it's about 4x) through textures or the hires namespace then I think the offsets need to be smaller.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
This worked. Awesome!Blzut3 wrote:Yes I believe that's one of the bugs fixed in 1.1. Just add the NOPs 0.5 lines and that should work around it.
-
- Posts: 1713
- Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 3:36 pm
- Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
- Operating System Version (Optional): Arch Linux, Windows 11
- Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
There's no way to define pspr sprites in formats other than .wl6?Blzut3 wrote:Are they off set as if they are Doom weapons? If you have them scaling up (I forget the factor used for Wolf's weapons but I think it's about 4x) through textures or the hires namespace then I think the offsets need to be smaller.
-
- Posts: 2425
- Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 4:47 pm
- Location: Behind You
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
I wonder if ECWolf can be used to recreate the Mac and 3DO versions.
-
-
- Posts: 3167
- Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:59 pm
- Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan/Metal Support
Re: The official "ZDoom on Wolfenstein 3D" thread. (aka ECWo
ECWolf 2.0 will have native support for the Mac version. It should be able to handle most of it already though.
Not automatically. You have to either use TEXTURES to create a scaled version (x and y scale of 0.4) of the sprite, or create a dummy sprite (160x160) and use the hires namespace to scale it up. The internal offsets are (4, (32 - width)-64).Woolie Wool wrote:There's no way to define pspr sprites in formats other than .wl6?