How to make Build games work with Raze

User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by NightFright »

Great! I'll add that to the guide, then.

Guide update:
- Handling of Steam releases for NAM/WW2 GI added.
User avatar
NightFright
Spotlight Team
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:29 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by NightFright »

Guide update:
- Instructions for "Death Wish" CD soundtrack (by Speedy) added. [Note: Currently meant for latest DW v1.7.9. Will require update with upcoming DW v2.0.]
User avatar
Vi3D
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2022 7:43 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 10
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Vi3D »

Are any of the files from 20th Anniversary World Tour not used by Raze? I want to delete some of it to make the overall install smaller, 1gb is like 5 times the size of Atomic Edition's 200mb.
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Phredreeke »

User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13598
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Rachael »

Deleting files is a really bad idea because features get added all the time and some of them may eventually use the files in question at some point and that will in best case scenario render the new feature non functional and worst case render the game unable to start at all, or make it crashy/unstable only for you and nobody else without anybody being able to figure out why.
User avatar
iHaveYourGun
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2023 9:21 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Operating System Version (Optional): Android 12
Graphics Processor: Not Listed

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by iHaveYourGun »

Problem with cryptic passage. I tried playing it on zeta touch but all I got from that was a black screen with the gear icon all over the screen (I can't show the image because the file was too big. Curse you ZDoom forums) but is there a way to fix this?
Professor Hastig
Posts: 234
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2023 2:02 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Professor Hastig »

The best way would be to zip all content belonging to it and then loading it as a main game GRP.
User avatar
Master O
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:00 pm

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Master O »

File and Directory Structure for the Redneck Rampage Games:
c:\raze\data\redneck.grp
c:\raze\data\route66.zip
c:\raze\data\rides.grp
c:\raze\data\redint.mve
c:\raze\data\music\redneck02.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneck03.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneck04.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneck05.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneck06.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneck07.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneck08.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneck09.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides02.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides03.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides04.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides05.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides06.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides07.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides08.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides09.ogg
c:\raze\data\music\redneckrides10.ogg
1. Replace c:\raze with wherever Raze is installed on your system.

2. Create a subfolder within Raze called "data" without quotation marks.

3. Copy redneck.grp from the main Redneck Rampage GOG folder (where RAMPAGE.EXE is located) to Raze's data folder.

4. Make a copy of redneck.grp in the GOG release's AGAIN folder, rename it to rides.grp, then move rides.grp to Raze's data folder.

5. Copy redint.mve also from the GOG release's AGAIN folder to Raze's data folder.

6. In Raze's data folder, create a .zip file called route66.zip. The route66.zip file needs to have the following files and folder included within itself:

Note: Make sure to preserve the ROUTE66 folder structure as well.
ASYAMB.VOC
BUBBA66.CON
DEFS66.CON
END66.ANM
END66.VOC
GAME66.CON
GATOR66.CON
G_BITE.VOC
G_SIT.VOC
NEON.VOC
PIG66.CON
TILESA66.ART
TILESB66.ART
TURD66.ANM
TURD66.VOC
USER66.CON
ROUTE66\ALIEN.MAP
ROUTE66\BIGFOOT.MAP
ROUTE66\BREWERY.MAP
ROUTE66\CAMPY.MAP
ROUTE66\CARNIVAL.MAP
ROUTE66\COFFIN.MAP
ROUTE66\FLEA.MAP
ROUTE66\GAS.MAP
ROUTE66\HOOVRDAM.MAP
ROUTE66\MINIGOLF.MAP
ROUTE66\RANCH.MAP
ROUTE66\SLAUGHTR.MAP
ROUTE66\START.MAP
ROUTE66\TRUCKSTP.MAP
7. In the data subfolder, create another folder called "music" without quotation marks. Extract the .ogg files from the .zip files below into the music subfolder.

Redneck Rampage 1 and Route 66 - .ogg Music Files

Redneck Rampage Rides Again - .ogg Music Files

8. In the Raze folder, double-click on Raze's executable. Open all 3 games individually to make sure they are running correctly. Start a new game in each Redneck Rampage to verify that the music is playing as well.

Optional: Create a Windows shortcut (or equivalent shortcut in your operating system of choice) to the Raze executable. Right click on it and select Properties, then click on the Shortcut tab. In the Target field, add a space after the closing quotation mark or after .exe if there is no space in the raze.exe filename's path, then add -quick to the end of the command and press OK.

Adding -quick means that when you start Raze using this shortcut and select a game, the loaded game will start at the game's main menu, skipping all company logos and intro cutscenes. The Redneck Rampage Series, Exhumed / Powerslave, Duke Nukem 3D and Duke 3D's various add-ons all have several of these screens before reaching their respective main menus.
Last edited by Master O on Thu Nov 23, 2023 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Master O
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 3:00 pm

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Master O »

How to Run Raze Games from the Command Line or Shortcuts

First, make sure your games are correctly installed according to this post.

Note: The -gamegrep switch currently only looks for game files to be installed in the data or blood folders for their respective games. If they are not in those specific areas, this switch will not work at all. If you are running Wanton Destruction, Twin Dragon, or Nuclear Winter, those mission packs alone will require the use of -iwad, instead of -gamegrep.

Next, create a Windows shortcut (or equivalent shortcut in your operating system of choice) to the Raze executable. Right click on it and select Properties, then click on the Shortcut tab. In the Target field, add a space after the closing quotation mark or after .exe if there is no space in the raze.exe filename's path, then add one of the following switches to the shortcut:

Duke Nukem 3D: -gamegrp DUKE3D.GRP

Duke Caribbean: -gamegrp VACA15.SSI

Duke It Out in DC: -gamegrp DUKEDCPP.SSI

Nuclear Winter: -iwad NWINTER.GRP

Shadow Warrior: -gamegrp SW.GRP

SW - Twin Dragon: -iwad td.grp

SW - Wanton Destruction: -iwad wt.grp

Blood: -gamegrp BLOOD.RFF

Blood - Cryptic Passage: -cryptic -gamegrp cryptic.zip

Redneck Rampage 1: -gamegrp REDNECK.GRP

Redneck Rampage 1 - Route 66: -gamegrp route66.zip

Redneck Rampage Rides Again: -gamegrp RIDES.GRP

Exhumed / Powerslave: -gamegrp STUFF.DAT

It is also highly recommended to add the -quick switch in the shortcut to skip company logos and intro cut scenes in order to start at the loaded game's main menu.
User avatar
Sheriff Hobbes
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2024 11:37 am

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Sheriff Hobbes »

This is so great, thanks a lot for "Raze". I've played "Exhumed" 25 years ago and now it's the first time I can really play it the way I like it:
- free mouselook
- Saving whenever you want

I would love to see support for Witchaven 1+2. They are a build games, aren't they?

And finally I would like to report a bug. When I add the cutscenes from "Blood Deathwish" to the ZIP file and I start a new game, Raze crashes with the message ""Corrupt zlib stream". After deleting the cutscenes from the ZIP file, everything runs fine.

Regards,
SH
User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: How to make Build games work with Raze

Post by Phredreeke »

I realise this is a late reply but Witchaven was attempted, then abandoned
This was an attempt to get the game working in Raze and is mainly based on WitchavenGDX.
Ultimately we decided, though, not to make this game an official part of Raze, mainly due to quality concerns and the inability to make meaningful comparisons with the original DOS release.
This branch has been reported to have several bugs and inconsistencies with the original DOS release but being faced with investing some real time into fixing such an inferior game and dealing with the future implications of having to support it, it seemed like the wiser decision to abandon it but make the work that's already done accessible to the public.

So that's it. Don't get your hopes up that we may eventually offer full support for it. If someone wants to pick this up and genuinely address these problems, they'd be welcome, of course.
In the beginning this was an interesting technical exercise but the more I saw of these games the less enthusiastic I became, which you can see in the very spotty commit history of that branch. And now that we gave them to an external tester for review he pointed out many things we never noticed as wrong. If those games had any genuine merit I might have taken the time to fix them. But as it stands, they are just awful crap.

Return to “General”