[4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8109
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

[4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Major Cooke »

For some reason whenever I use error_fatal or there's errors in my code when trying to start up, the console doesn't appear. It's instead a shrunken window with the main game frame still there, obstructing everything else.

Tried it with no mods, so it's easily replicable. Just type 'error_fatal <message>' in console.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13208
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Rachael »

Major Cooke wrote: Thu Dec 08, 2022 10:54 am Tried it with no mods, so it's easily replicable. Just type 'error_fatal <message>' in console.
Not quite that easily replicable...
Image

Are you using OpenGL or Vulkan?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48537
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Graf Zahl »

This should go to "Technical issues". Maybe there's some component intefering with the DWM that blocks a window updata after resizing.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3878
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Marisa the Magician »

I think I've had something like that show up when an error happens before gzdoom is "fully launched". But this has been a thing for years now, and I just assumed it's an inevitable thing.

Edit: Can probably reproduce it more easily by launching with the command line gzdoom +error_fatal message.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13208
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Rachael »

Still does not reproduce for me.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8109
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Major Cooke »

This only recently started for me as well.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
 
 
Posts: 3878
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Oh wait, I checked the image, it's not the same issue. Sorry.
User avatar
Jekyll Grim Payne
 
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:08 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Jekyll Grim Payne »

I'm having the same issue. I don't know how recent it is because I actually tried running Heretic for the first time in years recently. I don't have STR because it just happens all the time for me.
User avatar
Major Cooke
Posts: 8109
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:55 pm

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Major Cooke »

It's very annoying to deal with but apparently, you can still select text and copy/paste it into a text document...

This is still very much inconvenient.
User avatar
Jekyll Grim Payne
 
 
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 4:08 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [4.10] "Execution could not continue" does not show the console

Post by Jekyll Grim Payne »

Major Cooke wrote: Thu Dec 29, 2022 1:59 pm It's very annoying to deal with but apparently, you can still select text and copy/paste it into a text document...

This is still very much inconvenient.
FYI, if I understand correctly that this is caused by the Heretic's startup screen, running gzdoom with the -nostartup parameter should fix that. Or rather, work around that.

Return to “Technical Issues”