replace menu class when you press F1

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

SanyaWaffles
Posts: 810
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 12:21 pm
Preferred Pronouns: They/Them
Operating System Version (Optional): Windows 11 for the Motorola Powerstack II
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: The Corn Fields

replace menu class when you press F1

Post by SanyaWaffles »

The title is a bit weird but I'm limited on space in the title.

I want there to be a way to redefine the menu that is called when you press F1. Right now it seems to be hardcoded to ReadThisMenu.

Use case: I want to code my own Readthis menu (text based rather than graphics only) and have it pull up when the user presses F1.

I know I could just rebind F1 to pull up the menu (in theory), but I was wondering if it would be too much work to just do some sort of gameinfo key to redefine what is pulled up when you press F1. If it doesn't exit all ready that is.
User avatar
Marisa the Magician
Posts: 3886
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 9:15 am
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Operating System Version (Optional): (btw I use) Arch
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: Vigo, Galicia

Re: replace menu class when you press F1

Post by Marisa the Magician »

Would definitely prefer this too over a hacky runtime replacement using a static event handler.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17452
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: replace menu class when you press F1

Post by Nash »

GZDoom 4.7.1 added support to provide your own ReadThisMenu class replacement via MAPINFO.

Return to “Closed Feature Suggestions [GZDoom]”