Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

Sergio_Prado wrote:It does support 4K but i running it at 1080p. I tried setting the Resolution Override to 50% on the app, but it didnt help.
Thanks.
When you run it can you press the A button a few times and hear it actually get into a new game? I would like to know if it has crashed somewhere, or if it is fully functional and only issue is the screen is black.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48320
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Graf Zahl »

Gez wrote:
Sergio_Prado wrote:If you fix the issue, i gladly pay for the Raze when you put it on the store.
The problem with putting Raze Touch on the store is that, by necessity, it includes Build code, which is under a non-commercial license. So first Beloko would need to contact Ken Silverman and get a commercial license from him.
Not just from Ken. Due to the license mess there's also code from other contributors under a "GPL or Non-commercial" license combination - they'd all have to agree.
Sergio_Prado
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 12:35 pm

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Sergio_Prado »

emile_b wrote:
Sergio_Prado wrote:It does support 4K but i running it at 1080p. I tried setting the Resolution Override to 50% on the app, but it didnt help.
Thanks.
When you run it can you press the A button a few times and hear it actually get into a new game? I would like to know if it has crashed somewhere, or if it is fully functional and only issue is the screen is black.
I tried that, but didn't get any sound or anything. Apparently the app just crash with the black screen.
dead6
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2021 6:33 am
Location: Santo claro cinco filipino

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by dead6 »

where's opgl 2.0? its lag for me for low spec phone or no opengl 2.0?
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

dead6 wrote:where's opgl 2.0? its lag for me for low spec phone or no opengl 2.0?
The 'GLES 3.0' in the app is really GLES 2.0, I just put GLES 3.0 in the apps because it technically needs some extensions to GLES 2.0, and will be slow on old devices which are really only GLES 2.0.

So it run on your phone but is slow? What device is it?
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by emile_b »

.
Last edited by emile_b on Fri Dec 17, 2021 5:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kinsie
Posts: 7333
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:22 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support
Location: MAP33

Re: Raze Touch - Android port of 'Raze'

Post by Kinsie »

emile_b wrote:Raze Touch v2.0 BETA 1. Test release.
* Added Eduke32 engine (EXPERIMENTAL)
* Added Ion Fury engine (EXPERIMENTAL)
* Updated Raze to 1.3.1

https://drive.google.com/file/d/11feZHo ... sp=sharing

If you want to test it, it is only beta so there will be fixes and there will be some changes, but this can be used to see if EDuke32 runs on your device.

NOTE: Ion Fury needs a very high end device to run in GLES mode. If it is very slow change to Software rendering @ 25% screen resolution
Impressive work! Any plans for other games or engines? RedNukem's Duke64 support would be cool, but might be a lot of work due to the custom renderer stuff.

Though, you might want a new name now that the port's extended beyond Raze. Effector Touch?
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Zeta Touch

Post by emile_b »

To address the very confusing name of the app it is now called 'Zeta Touch'

It will be replacing 'Raze Touch' completely when ready.
icon.jpg
zeta.jpg
duke.jpg

This is a beta version which include the latest 1.3.1 version of Raze, and now the Eduke32 engine (this is still experimental).
If you want to try the beta APK you can download it here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1piZ_KX ... sp=sharing


Source:
https://github.com/emileb/Zeta_Touch
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ̶R̶a̶z̶e̶ ̶T̶o̶u̶c̶h̶ Zeta Touch - Android port of 'Raze

Post by emile_b »

Latest version with the fixes below (v2.0 Beta 6)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1KxCUkE ... sp=sharing

An important difference is the default data folder has changed to '/OpenTouch/Zeta/' from '/OpenTouch/Raze/, this will take effect on a new install of the app, an upgrade will retain the existing path.

v2.0 Beta 4 -> v2.0 Beta 6 changes

v2.0 Beta 6
* Changed default data folder from 'Raze' to 'Zeta'. WILL BE UPDATED ON NEW INSTALLS
* Eduke32: Graphical bug fixes
* Eduke32: Fixed -game_dir option
* Eduke32: Fixed 'DELETE CFG FILE' button
* Eduke32: Added -cachesize option to launcher
* Eduke32: Fixed so saves works for mods

v2.0 Beta 5
* Eduke32: Added option to load 'autoload' folder
* Eduke32: Fix sound lockup causing crash
* Eduke32: Mods now load with "-g" to command line
* Eduke32: Loads folders in EDUKE32 folder
* Eduke32:Added option to run from sub-folder (for Total Conversions)
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

Post by emile_b »

User avatar
Phredreeke
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 8:14 am

Re: Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

Post by Phredreeke »

Is Rednukem considered? (for Duke64 support)
emile_b
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 7:06 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

Post by emile_b »

Phredreeke wrote:Is Rednukem considered? (for Duke64 support)
Could take a look if people want it added, looks like it's based off the latest EDuke32 code.
wran
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2020 6:43 pm

Re: Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

Post by wran »

Hm, can't seem to get the Duke 3D addons working? They come up in the main menu - similar to the picture upthread - but when I select one of them the base game (Atomic Edition) just loads instead. I've put the GRP files into the appropriate folders, is there something else required?

That aside, this is absolutely brilliant.
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17683
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

Post by Gez »

Just relaying this:
viewtopic.php?f=342&t=75365
Albert Figglehood wrote:Yes, I guess it's something simple, currently you can define the icons for the titles, if you press on the game row you can select a new icon image there, but I was suggesting to also change the main background image for each game.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 13080
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Zeta Touch - Android port of Raze & EDuke32

Post by Rachael »

I have gone ahead and moved and stickied this to make it easier to find.

Return to “Projects”