How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Ask about mapping, UDMF, using DoomBuilder/editor of choice, etc, here!

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Before asking on how to use a ZDoom feature, read the ZDoom wiki first. If you still don't understand how to use a feature, then ask here.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Post by Nash »

I have a mod that needs to reroute some of the line type calls for vanilla Strife maps. Is this possible?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 48043
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Post by Graf Zahl »

User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Post by Nash »

Ahh, hmm, that requires me to duplicate the IWAD MAPINFO entries into the mod. And I'm out of luck for modded maps that ship their own MAPINFO. Guess this idea won't work...
User avatar
Mikk-
Posts: 2271
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:31 pm
Location: Somewhere off Kanagawa

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Post by Mikk- »

There is also a translator option in the gameinfo block.
User avatar
Nash
 
 
Posts: 17296
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2003 12:07 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: How do I apply a custom XLAT for vanilla maps?

Post by Nash »

Mikk- wrote:There is also a translator option in the gameinfo block.
OHHHH nice!

Return to “Mapping”